KudoZ home » English » Other

West Coast editor

English translation: the editor (film or book) handling the west coast (U.S.)


14:09 Nov 5, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: West Coast editor
"Did you tell him who you are?" she asked. "You're the West Coast editor, you tell him who your are"
vkan
English translation:the editor (film or book) handling the west coast (U.S.)
Explanation:
is this a "movie/book" party? (held on Fairfax Avenue in Los Angeles )

as opposed to the NY East Coast editor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-11-05 14:13:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I grew up a few blocks from there.

Speaker\'s point: Did you tell him HOW IMPORTANT you are?
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7the editor responsible for the West Coast regionLouise Mawbey
4 +4the editor (film or book) handling the west coast (U.S.)RHELLER
5editor in charge of the West Coastxavi65


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
the editor responsible for the West Coast region


Explanation:
of the USA, I presume

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 14:11:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

probably responsible for all articles about/ from the West Coast

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext
5 mins

agree  Sonia Hill
17 mins

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
21 mins

agree  jerrie
50 mins

agree  NancyLynn
2 hrs

agree  Catherine Norton
7 hrs

agree  senin
11 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
west coast editor
the editor (film or book) handling the west coast (U.S.)


Explanation:
is this a "movie/book" party? (held on Fairfax Avenue in Los Angeles )

as opposed to the NY East Coast editor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-11-05 14:13:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I grew up a few blocks from there.

Speaker\'s point: Did you tell him HOW IMPORTANT you are?

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext
4 mins

agree  xxxntouzet
1 hr

agree  NancyLynn
2 hrs

agree  Speak Easy
5 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
editor in charge of the West Coast


Explanation:
He is the main man, you are our man in charge in the West Coast...

xavi65
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish