KudoZ home » English » Other

winced my way through

English translation: my understanding


00:58 Nov 6, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: winced my way through
Kiki and I got two free drink and she shugged her while I winced my way through mine.
vkan
English translation:my understanding
Explanation:
I understand it to mean the person does not like the taste of the drink, and he/she takes tentative sips while his/her friend just drinks it in one gulp.

The dictionary has "flinch" as a synonym.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2003-11-06 01:13:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"to xxx one\'s way through\" is an idiomatic expression, basically meaning to succeed in doing something with variable degrees of effort depending on the context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2003-11-06 01:13:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: The Collins English Dictionary © 2000 HarperCollins Publishers:

wince1 [wýns]
verb
1 [intransitive] to start slightly, as with sudden pain; flinch
noun
2 the act of wincing
[ETYMOLOGY: C18 (earlier (C13) meaning: to kick): via Old French wencier, guenchir to avoid, from Germanic; compare Old Saxon wenkian, Old High German wenken]
\'wincer noun


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2003-11-06 01:14:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: The Collins English Dictionary © 2000 HarperCollins Publishers:
Source: The Collins English Dictionary © 2000 HarperCollins Publishers:

flinch1 [flýntʃ]
verb [intransitive]
1 to draw back suddenly, as from pain, shock, etc.; wince
example: he flinched as the cold water struck him



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2003-11-06 01:21:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Can I ***think my way through*** to enlightenment? Is it possible to philosophize
one’s way to enlightenment? This is a common concern ...
www.abhidhyan.org/Teachings/ Thinking_to_enlightenment.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

... Then, after my Father died, the student cared for me.... Full Document. TITLE: ***Memorized
My Way Through*** College And Law School. CREATOR: John W. Leibold (author). ...
www.disabilitymuseum.org/lib/docs/1401card.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

... Tells the tale of the country\'s culinary export. ***Eating my way through*** northern
Spain by Marilyn Wilson, Cobblestone Tours. San Sebastian shore. ...
www.theculturedtraveler.com/Archives/SEP2002/Spain.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7drank mine with difficultyRHELLER
5 +1grimaced as I drank mineRefugio
4 +1drank mine reluctantly...
Jacques Saleh
4Like you do with a particularly foul medicine
jerrie
4sipped
Speak Easy
3my understandingSusana Galilea


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
my understanding


Explanation:
I understand it to mean the person does not like the taste of the drink, and he/she takes tentative sips while his/her friend just drinks it in one gulp.

The dictionary has "flinch" as a synonym.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2003-11-06 01:13:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"to xxx one\'s way through\" is an idiomatic expression, basically meaning to succeed in doing something with variable degrees of effort depending on the context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2003-11-06 01:13:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: The Collins English Dictionary © 2000 HarperCollins Publishers:

wince1 [wýns]
verb
1 [intransitive] to start slightly, as with sudden pain; flinch
noun
2 the act of wincing
[ETYMOLOGY: C18 (earlier (C13) meaning: to kick): via Old French wencier, guenchir to avoid, from Germanic; compare Old Saxon wenkian, Old High German wenken]
\'wincer noun


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2003-11-06 01:14:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: The Collins English Dictionary © 2000 HarperCollins Publishers:
Source: The Collins English Dictionary © 2000 HarperCollins Publishers:

flinch1 [flýntʃ]
verb [intransitive]
1 to draw back suddenly, as from pain, shock, etc.; wince
example: he flinched as the cold water struck him



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2003-11-06 01:21:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Can I ***think my way through*** to enlightenment? Is it possible to philosophize
one’s way to enlightenment? This is a common concern ...
www.abhidhyan.org/Teachings/ Thinking_to_enlightenment.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

... Then, after my Father died, the student cared for me.... Full Document. TITLE: ***Memorized
My Way Through*** College And Law School. CREATOR: John W. Leibold (author). ...
www.disabilitymuseum.org/lib/docs/1401card.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

... Tells the tale of the country\'s culinary export. ***Eating my way through*** northern
Spain by Marilyn Wilson, Cobblestone Tours. San Sebastian shore. ...
www.theculturedtraveler.com/Archives/SEP2002/Spain.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 110

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
drank mine with difficulty


Explanation:
maybe this person was afraid to drink so much

or doesn't really like alcohol at all

her friend Chugged it down (drank it down all at once)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2003-11-06 01:59:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a person winces when they are feeling pain or remorse

it is a facial expression, squeezing up of facial features, often accompanied by a sucking-in sound


RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  senin
3 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
44 mins
  -> thanks Michael!

agree  chopra_2002
2 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  chica nueva: I think you wince if something 'grates on your nerves'but you can't escape it. eg an unpleasant sound (like fingernails on a blackboard), a bright light, a foul taste or smell...
2 hrs
  -> yes, you are right!

agree  vixen
7 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  melayujati
9 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Catherine Norton
21 hrs
  -> thanks Catherine :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grimaced as I drank mine


Explanation:
Since the text doesn't state the reason, why speculate?

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 485

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Linton
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lars Peter

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drank mine reluctantly...


Explanation:
or: I had a hard time finishing my drink (cause i didn't like it)


that's the gist of it...

Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: bad araq maybe?
1 day1 hr
  -> is there such a thing??? not in Phenicia...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sipped


Explanation:
there are a couple of s's missing here, aren't there?

Kiki gulped hers while I sipped mine.

winced doesn't imply sourness.

and is shugged also a typo...shouldn't it be chugged?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 04:14:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

winced through works here as a phrasal verb...

Speak Easy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Like you do with a particularly foul medicine


Explanation:
Remember having liquid medicine (in my case I'll never forget having Cod Liver Oil forced down my neck!), the shudders, the 'yucks' and the facial expressions, eye watering that goes with it?
She is forcing her drink down like this, I would imagine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 09:22:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kiki was primed for another drink, so we fought our way to the bar. Souza was sponsoring the party, which meant unfortunately there were only free tequila martinis on hand. Everything else we\'d have to pay for, which was out of the question since we hadn\'t brought any cash. (Nobody in this city ever carries more than just a few singles, which, naturally, are for the valet.)

Kiki and I got two free drinks and she chugged hers while I winced my way through mine.
..............

Could be the alcohol content or the taste that\'s causing her to wince.
Doesn\'t really state whether she\'s \'wincing\' at speed, or making a meal of it and taking it in small doses!

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773