KudoZ home » English » Other

Superficial area

English translation: water surface area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Superficial area
English translation:water surface area
Entered by: airmailrpl

04:41 Aug 27, 2014
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Superficial area
Planned to work 09:00 to 16:30 (Entrance 08:30, Exit 17:00) at water area. Working details are to check the conditions in the water area, superficial area, and the land area, and to check the existing benchmark. Site reconnaissance → Multibeam sounding

Superficial area or shallow area?

Thank you in advance!!
yoshimi
Japan
water surface area
Explanation:
Superficial area => water surface area
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
I don't know the area is occupied by the structure ...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4water surface area
airmailrpl
3surface area occupied by the structure
B D Finch


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
superficial area
water surface area


Explanation:
Superficial area => water surface area

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
I don't know the area is occupied by the structure ...

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
superficial area
surface area occupied by the structure


Explanation:
While it is difficult to be sure without more context, this would be the usual way this term is used in surveying.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2014-08-27 10:41:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definitely not "shallow"! That term is both too vague to be appropriate in this technical context and is certainly not what "superficial" means here.

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): BrigitteHilgner, B D Finch