KudoZ home » English » Other

the void over my head

English translation: the space above my head


11:28 Nov 8, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: the void over my head
His eyes arrested briefly on the magazine, then moved back into the void over my head.
vkan
English translation:the space above my head
Explanation:
He looked at the magazine, then moved his gaze to the space just above my head

Sounds like someone on a train reading the back of another passenger's magazine, then looking above the other person's head to avoid looking at each other directly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-11-08 11:33:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(The train thing is only an example)
Selected response from:

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2the space above my head
Amy Williams
4 +2the space or general direction of my head
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the space or general direction of my head


Explanation:
I believe this is used to indicate his lack of attention and focus toward the person to whom he was looking. He "was looking" at him, but not really, merely in the general direction.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
5 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
23 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the space above my head


Explanation:
He looked at the magazine, then moved his gaze to the space just above my head

Sounds like someone on a train reading the back of another passenger's magazine, then looking above the other person's head to avoid looking at each other directly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-11-08 11:33:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(The train thing is only an example)

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
5 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
23 hrs