KudoZ home » English » Other

getting bombed

English translation: getting drunk


13:14 Nov 8, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: getting bombed
The publicists were in the house, talking on their cell phones and giving dirty looks to everyone who wasn't a potential client, all of whom were getting bombed.
vkan
English translation:getting drunk
Explanation:
One of many expressions in English for "getting drunk"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-11-08 13:17:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Make it clear that drunkenness is not acceptable, and certainly not attractive or chic. Too many people consider getting \"bombed\" or \"plastered\" to be appropriate at social gatherings; in fact, it\'s the goal of some events.\"

http://www.navis.gr/medico/alcohol.htm
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8getting drunkxxxIanW
5 +4drunk
jerrie


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
drunk


Explanation:
wasted, blitzed, out of their skulls, stoned, drinking themselves into oblivion!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 13:19:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

adj. Slang
Intoxicated by alcohol or a drug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 14:04:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Presumably on the free tequila martinis and/or frequent forrays to sniff out the toilets/restrooms!

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: drunk or stoned
46 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  NancyLynn: But in Canada, stoned is more for the use of drugs than drink
3 hrs

agree  xxxIanW: Re Nancy's comment - yes, "stoned" is used the same way in UK English - presumably Cilian meant that "bombed" can also refer to a drug-induced state
4 hrs

agree  Amy Williams
5 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
getting drunk


Explanation:
One of many expressions in English for "getting drunk"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-11-08 13:17:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Make it clear that drunkenness is not acceptable, and certainly not attractive or chic. Too many people consider getting \"bombed\" or \"plastered\" to be appropriate at social gatherings; in fact, it\'s the goal of some events.\"

http://www.navis.gr/medico/alcohol.htm

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 235

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
24 mins

agree  xxxsarahl: cheers!
45 mins

agree  Neva M.
48 mins

agree  NancyLynn
3 hrs

agree  jerrie: could be drink or drugs, I guess...don't get invited to many A List bashes ;-))
4 hrs
  -> Aren't you coming to Alison's powwow in December then?!!

agree  Amy Williams: is there a party I haven't been invited to? Aah, I see now, it's in Germany :( Have a drink on me
5 hrs

agree  Sally van der Graaff: Even though I don't drink ;)
1 day2 hrs

agree  otouro
2 days4 hrs