KudoZ home » English » Other

Begin Hypercrd-Tchrs

English translation: Begin Hypercrd-Tchrs


19:47 Nov 12, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Begin Hypercrd-Tchrs
Course Title: Sem:Begin Hypercrd-Tchrs.

Comes from a transcript for a student of Montana University.
Lucasso
English translation:Begin Hypercrd-Tchrs
Explanation:
My guess is that it is about HyperCard, which was a popular Multimedia authoring system in the past, especially on Apple Macintosh computers. It is difficult to say what it might mean out of context, but my guess is that it is a seminar about biginning to program HyperCard for Teachers.
Selected response from:

Henrik Brameus
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Seminar for Beginning Hypercard TeachersDorene Cornwell
1 +4Begin Hypercrd-TchrsHenrik Brameus
4instruction to begin (slide demonstration)nyamuk
2Introduction to Hypercrd-Tchrs
Clauwolf


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Introduction to Hypercrd-Tchrs


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 352

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Begin Hypercrd-Tchrs


Explanation:
My guess is that it is about HyperCard, which was a popular Multimedia authoring system in the past, especially on Apple Macintosh computers. It is difficult to say what it might mean out of context, but my guess is that it is a seminar about biginning to program HyperCard for Teachers.

Henrik Brameus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: I'd go with Hypercard for Teachers
7 mins

agree  melayujati
3 hrs

agree  senin
13 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: beginners level HyperCard programmming for Teachers.
22 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
begin hypercrd-tchrs
instruction to begin (slide demonstration)


Explanation:
Short-hand note to the presenter to indicate that a type of slide show should begin.

As noted Hyper Card is a presentation application. In the most general sense analogous to a slide show, or overhead projections (OHP was likely the media). At one time Apple Macintosh had a firm position in the academic workplace. Someone writing the same notes today might say "begin power-point demonstration."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2003-11-12 20:37:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.apple.com/hypercard/

nyamuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 58

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Seminar for Beginning Hypercard Teachers


Explanation:
Seminar for Beginning Hypercard Teachers


If this person is either a graduate student with teaching responsibilities ("Teaching assistant") or enrolled in what is called Education in English, or if this person obviously also has teaching experience, I would be highly confident of this option.

Dorene Cornwell
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: HyperCard for Teachers.
21 hrs