KudoZ home » English » Other

Ms. Party in Her Pants

English translation: easy, loose, promiscuous girl


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ms. Party in Her Pants
English translation:easy, loose, promiscuous girl
Entered by: NancyLynn

12:38 Dec 1, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Ms. Party in Her Pants
One, I saw Jamie walking toward the pool in a powder blue powder blue Polo shirt, head swiveling from side to side like a lighthouse. It instantly dawned on me that Miss Party in Her Pants must have told hime we were coming here to see if he'd want to meet up. Clearly she'd forgotten.
vkan
easy, loose girl
Explanation:
There's a party in her pants, and everyone's invited !!
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6easy, loose girl
NancyLynn
4 +1promiscuous
Dorota Cooper
4nympho, slutLaurel Porter


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ms. party in her pants
easy, loose girl


Explanation:
There's a party in her pants, and everyone's invited !!

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 473

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: ;-)))) Good time Girl!
3 mins
  -> that's the one! thanks!

agree  Katherine Zei: Thus explaining Jamie's lighthouse-like head swiveling and imminent interest.
29 mins
  -> oh yes, he's hoping to get lucky today

agree  RHELLER: hi Nancy!
2 hrs
  -> hi yourself Rita! Thanks!

agree  Alexander Chisholm: yup
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  jccantrell
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Nancy Bonnefond
1 day 2 hrs
  -> thanks!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ms. party in her pants
promiscuous


Explanation:
Not really drawn from the context, but rather the name itself.

Dorota Cooper
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurel Porter: As an explanation, I like this one better than "loose/easy" - it conveys a more proactive sexual approach, which is the "party" part.
4 hrs
  -> exactly :) thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nympho, slut


Explanation:
(nympho for "nymphomaniac")

As I mentioned in my earlier comment, this "party in her pants" idea sounds like a real good-time girl, not one that lets guys "get into her pants", but instead dives right into theirs! (Think of Samantha in "Sex and the City", if that's come to your part of the world.)

Sadly, we don't have a decent female equivalent to "Lothario", "Don Juan", "ladies' man", etc. - all the sexual-adventurer terms for women are quite judgmental: she's passive (easy, loose), sick (nympho), gross (slut), or mercenary (whore). Any ideas for remedying this?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 17:45:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...also, \"horny\" or \"hot to trot\" would do it, adjectively speaking.

Laurel Porter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dorota Cooper: as to remedy, a huge cultural change needs to occur first...
19 mins
  -> too true - i think we lost the sexual revolution!