KudoZ home » English » Other

chocolate (creative synonyms!)

English translation: food of the gods


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chocolate (creative synonym)
English translation:food of the gods
Entered by: Catherine Bolton

10:30 Dec 2, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: chocolate (creative synonyms!)
Greetings all,

I'm translating a colourful piece about chocolate-eating in different countries, and have been racking my brains to come up with some sort of creative synonym - like "amber nectar" for beer - rather than repeating the word "chocolate" ad nauseum.

Any ideas? Best answer gets a family size bar of Cadbury's in the post ...

Thanks


Ian
xxxIanW
food of the gods
Explanation:
Hi Ian,
your job sounds LOTS more fun than mine today!

Take a look at this site, which may be a goldmine for you.

For example:
The plant’s botanical name, Theobroma cacao, literally means “food of the gods.” To its many devotees, chocolate is exactly that.
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
Well, that was fun, wasn't it?
Thanks to everyone for sharing their ideas - the creative, the worryingly carnal and the distinctly dodgy! I'm going to award to points to cbolton on the basis of the agrees, and the excellent website reference. If she sends me her address, I'll send the chocolate as well ...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7food of the gods
Catherine Bolton
3 +5cocoa confectionxxxTransflux
4 +4creamy confectionary
jerrie
3 +4brown goldRowan Morrell
3 +4Azteca's delight
Thierry LOTTE
4 +2culinary orgasm
yeswhere
4 +2Below are some suggestions
Michael Powers (PhD)
3 +1AmbrosiaLesley Clayton
4dark unctuous decadent creamy sinfulRHELLER
4brown treasure
Сергей Лузан
4gift of Gods
Katalin Szilárd
4gift for gods
Heidi Stone-Schaller
3Sweet food made with cocoa
Guetta
3Binger's BlissPippin Michelli
3lover's manna
Özden Arıkan
3divine feast for the sensesPB Trans
3carnal crunchnyamuk
2the cocoa comforterSara Noss


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
food of the gods


Explanation:
Hi Ian,
your job sounds LOTS more fun than mine today!

Take a look at this site, which may be a goldmine for you.

For example:
The plant’s botanical name, Theobroma cacao, literally means “food of the gods.” To its many devotees, chocolate is exactly that.



    Reference: http://www.athenapub.com/chocolat.htm
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 98
Grading comment
Well, that was fun, wasn't it?
Thanks to everyone for sharing their ideas - the creative, the worryingly carnal and the distinctly dodgy! I'm going to award to points to cbolton on the basis of the agrees, and the excellent website reference. If she sends me her address, I'll send the chocolate as well ...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: I like this one.
19 mins
  -> Thanks! I had a chunk of extra-dark chocolate to help my brain cells along today!

agree  Sara Noss
40 mins

agree  mbc: my favourite.
41 mins

agree  Derek Smith: Of course - especially with chilli flavouring. A note for Ian: Italian writers love to use synonyms - think of all the names used to describe the ball in soccer, but imo this approach less popular in English (calling spades spades)...
1 hr
  -> I recently discovered that chilli-flavored chocolate is an excellent substitute for supper.

agree  Spiros Doikas
2 hrs

agree  Arcoiris: That's definitely what chocolate is. And I expect a piece of the prize for my "Agree" ;)
3 hrs
  -> Will do!

agree  Rusinterp
16 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sweet food made with cocoa


Explanation:
Sweet food made with cocoa

Guetta
France
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rowan Morrell: Not very creative.
17 mins

neutral  Laurel Porter: ...or appetizing
6 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cocoa confection


Explanation:
I actually don't think there are any real synonyms but hopefully someone will prove me wrong!

xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano: nice alliteration
3 mins

agree  Valeria Verona
30 mins

agree  ana_brum
1 hr

agree  Laurel Porter: sweet!
6 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
16 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Below are some suggestions


Explanation:
2 entries found for chocolate.
Entry: brown
Function: noun
Definition: copper
Synonyms: amber, auburn, bay, beige, bister, brick, bronze, buff, burnt sienna, chestnut, chocolate, cinnamon, cocoa, coffee, copper, drab, dust, ecru, fawn, ginger, hazel, henna, khaki, mahogany, nut, ochre, puce, russet, rust, sepia, snuff-colored, sorrel, tan, tawny, terra-cotta, toast, umber
Concept: color
Source: Roget's Interactive Thesaurus, First Edition (v 1.0.0)
Copyright © 2003 by Lexico Publishing Group, LLC. All rights reserved.

Entry: sweet
Function: noun
Definition: sugary food
Synonyms: bonbon, candy, chocolate, confection, confectionery, confiture, delight, dessert, enjoyment, final course, gratification, joy, pleasure, pudding, snack, sugarplum, sweetmeat
Concept: food entity

Link for the above:

Thesaurus.com/chocolate
... Synonyms: bonbon, candy, chocolate, confection, confectionery, confiture, delight,
dessert ... Source: Roget's Interactive Thesaurus, First Edition (v 1.0.0 ...
thesaurus.reference.com/search?q=chocolate - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Chocolate Liqueurs




chocolate liqueurs Notes: There are many well-regarded brands of chocolate liqueur, including Godiva, Truffles, Mozart, and Hagen Daz. Some liqueurs combine chocolate with other flavors, like Cheri Suisse, Vandermint, and Tiramisu. Substitutes: crème de cacao (sweeter) OR Cheri Suisse OR Vandermint OR Tiramisu liqueur OR chocolate syrup OR coffee liqueur OR chocolate extract (use much less) OR chocolate syrup


Varieties:


crème de cacao = creme de cacao Pronunciation: KREM de cah-COW Notes: This is a crème liqueur that has a chocolate flavor. Buy either white (actually clear) or dark crème de cacao--they both taste the same. Substitutes: chocolate liqueur (not as sweet) OR Cheri Suisse OR Vandermint OR coffee liqueur (not as sweet) OR chocolate syrup

crème de chocolat = creme de chocolat Pronunciation: KREM de shoh-coh-LAH Notes: This is a crème liqueur that has a chocolate flavor. Substitutes: crème de cacao


Godiva liqueur Notes: This is a brand of chocolate liqueur. Substitutes: chocolate liqueur OR chocolate syrup

Tiramisu Notes: Like the dessert, this liqueur has both chocolate and coffee flavors. Substitutes: Kahlua


Vandermint Notes: This liqueur is flavored with chocolate and mint. Substitutes: chocolate liqueur OR chocolate syrup


Link for above:

Cook's Thesaurus: Chocolate Liqueurs
Chocolate Liqueurs. chocolate liqueurs Notes: There are many well-regarded brands
of chocolate liqueur, including Godiva, Truffles, Mozart, and Hagen Daz. ...
www.foodsubs.com/LiqueurChoc.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

These same links with a few more that seem to have a certain variety that may trigger some ideas for you:

Cook's Thesaurus: Chocolate
Chocolate. ... When this unsweetened chocolate is combined with sugar, vanilla,
and other ingredients, the result, of course, is heavenly. ...
www.foodsubs.com/Chocvan.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Cook's Thesaurus: Chocolate Liqueurs
Chocolate Liqueurs. chocolate liqueurs Notes: There are many well-regarded brands
of chocolate liqueur, including Godiva, Truffles, Mozart, and Hagen Daz. ...
www.foodsubs.com/LiqueurChoc.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Thesaurus.com/chocolate
... Synonyms: bonbon, candy, chocolate, confection, confectionery, confiture, delight,
dessert ... Source: Roget's Interactive Thesaurus, First Edition (v 1.0.0 ...
thesaurus.reference.com/search?q=chocolate - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Thesaurus.com/to mill chocolate
Dictionary - Thesaurus, Get the Top 10 Most Popular Sites for "to mill chocolate".
No entry found for to mill chocolate. Try looking up each word separately: ...
thesaurus.reference.com/search?q=to%20mill%20chocolate - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from thesaurus.reference.com ]

Thesaurus: Chocolate
Thesaurus Results. About this site News Linkers Top Searches SearchBox Webstats.
Dictionary. Thesaurus. Look up this word in the dictionary: Chocolate. chocolate. ...
www.hyperdictionary.com/thesaurus/Chocolate - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

Thesaurus: chocolate-colored
... Look up this word in the dictionary: chocolate-colored.
There is no thesaurus entry for chocolate-colored.
www.hyperdictionary.com/thesaurus/chocolate-colored - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arcoiris: BUT... all these luxury connotations refer only to Real chocolate. Carob is to chocolate what glass is to diamonds
1 day 47 mins

agree  Rusinterp
2 days 16 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
creamy confectionary


Explanation:
cocoa/carob creation
milky manna (or any adjective...morish, seductive, mouthwatering)
pieces of passion/pleasure
bars of bliss
choc, chocs, choccies (!)

Tough one!
Chocolate is chocolate!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 14:10:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Heaven in a bar
Chunks of paradise
Paradise in a wrapper
man\'s manna

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 09:55:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seductive slabs (slabs of seductiveness)
Mouthwatering morsels
Hedonistic handful (!!??)

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: Bars of bliss is not bad at all.
14 mins

agree  Amy Williams: bars of bliss is good.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  TonyTK: I like "milky manna" (not sure about "man's manna", though). FWIW half a bar of the highest-quality plain chocolate (like Feodora, Hachez ...) a day is good for you and not at all fattening.
5 hrs

agree  Rusinterp: :)
16 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
brown gold


Explanation:
Well, chocolate is brown, and its taste kind of makes it a precious commodity.

A vague allusion to black gold (... and up through the ground came a bubblin' crude - oil, that is. Black gold. Texas tea. But I digress.)

Some other ideas - the food they eat in Heaven (rugby is the game they play in Heaven, so some say - well I reckon chocolate is the food they eat!), ultimate comfort food (maybe a bit lame), food of Paradise.

Oh well, I had a go anyway!

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Bolton: Yum, "Bevery Hillbilly" chocolate. Dad-gum, it's Jed Clampett!
15 mins
  -> Yeehaw! :-) Thanks cbolton.

agree  Christopher Crockett
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Christopher.

agree  Henrique Serra: there's a possibility for a new Texas Blue Bell ice cream flavor: BB brown gold! yummmmy!
7 hrs
  -> Mmmm, thanks Henrique.

agree  Rusinterp
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Alexandra.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Azteca's delight


Explanation:
or:
The delight of Montezuma or Montezuma's delights
or :
The most valued heritage of the Aztecas
or:
The priceless treasure of the Aztecas
and so on...

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mbc: Very nice!
11 mins
  -> Thanks Madeline

agree  Rowan Morrell: Pretty good, given that chocolate originated with the Aztecs.
22 mins
  -> Thanks Rowan

neutral  Terry Gilman: concern about Montezuma's revenge
48 mins

neutral  Refugio: Terry is right, watch out
4 hrs
  -> For Terry and Ruth : only from a scatologic point of view... I was trying to innovate a bit...

agree  nyamuk: Montezuma's delight is revenge, I like that. How about La Raza Royale?
8 hrs
  -> Tks Nyamuk

agree  lim0nka: in a way it is Montezuma's revenge... what about putting on weight?
1 day 11 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the cocoa comforter


Explanation:
Or, the bonbon barbiturate.

Well, chocolate is a drug for a lot of us!

HTH.
Sara



Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 97

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gift of Gods


Explanation:
Once I heard this nice synonym for chocolate. Now as I was searching on the internet I found this interesting fact:

"Mexican chocolate, as we know it, is divine, and always has been. The Aztecs called it the gift of gods. 7The Olmecs first discovered cocoa beans and processed them into a beverage 3000 years ago. The Classic Maya cultivated cocoa beans some 1500 years ago. Their high esteem for it is reflected in the fact that they were buried with their elegantly painted clay chocolate vessels. 8One of the last Mayan rulers of Tikal was called “Lord Chocolate”. In an ancient myth, Quetzalcoatl, the Feathered Serpent god, planted the first cocoa tree. He was called the god of light, and the giver of the drink of the gods. Chocolate was so precious that cocoa beans served as common currency throughout the Aztec Empire, and were used in religious rites.9Soon after the Conquest, cocoa became the rage of Spain, and then of all of Europe. Today, spiced chocolate is still a drink favored by Mexicans, and part of many family feasts. In Bolivia and Peru, many myths involving gods and ancestors surround the potato, the common staple of Andean cooking. Hundreds of different types of potatoes of fascinating shapes, colors, flavors and textures are cultivated and prepared in a variety 7While the origin of the word is unproven, chocolate it is believed to be an Aztec term (xoco and atl, or bitter water) that may have been applied to a popular cocoa drink. 8Coe Sophie D.: America’s First Cuisines, p 141 "
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 11:46:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GIFT OF THE GODS

http://www.cbc.ca/news/indepth/chocolate/

\"Some consider chocolate an effective diet food, claiming that a chunk of chocolate taken before meals diminishes one\'s appetite.

And, lest we forget, on Feb. 14, 1929 Al Capone\'s gang gunned down seven members of Bugs Moran\'s gang in Chicago in what is remembered as \"The St. Valentine\'s Day Massacre.\" It had nothing to do with chocolate.

But read on, as CBC News Online\'s exhaustive research on Valentines, love and chocolate reveals the history, health benefits, science, myths, business, addictive, literary and aphrodisiac qualities of this dark, light, bitter, sweet treat once accepted as having come to Earth from heaven as \"a gift of the gods.\"

http://www.healthylivingeating.com/chocolate.htm

\"The history of cacao goes back at least as early as 500 A.D. Originating from the South American-native cacao tree, chocolate is now heavily cultivated in the Caribbean, Africa, South-East Asia, and some South Pacific Islands. Today, cocoa beans are roasted, winnowed, mashed, mixed with vanilla & sugar, conched, tempered, and molded to form what we refer to as chocolate. The end result is the unmatched, sweet tasting, fragrant, mouth-watering delight referred to as \'the gift of the Gods\'.







    Reference: http://www.ipsonet.org/congress/5/papers_pdf/be.pdf.
Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gift for gods


Explanation:
this website I just found uses "gift FOR gods" rather than of the gods. It also lists some other synonyms and not-quite-synonyms:
From rainforest treasure to luscious treat—immerse yourself in the story of chocolate.

A gift for the gods. A symbol of wealth and luxury. An economic livelihood. Bonbons. Hot fudge. Candy bars. For thousands of years humans have been fascinated with the delicious phenomenon that we call “chocolate.”


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 12:46:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it also says \"tasty treat\" which I like--check it out.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 12:48:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and \"alleged aphrodisiac\"--also an important aspect in chocolate!


    Reference: http://www.fmnh.org/chocolate/exhibits.html
Heidi Stone-Schaller
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
culinary orgasm


Explanation:
a chocoholic's description

yeswhere
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE: I like this one ! But I am afraid that Ian will have to start a strong nego with his client...
4 hrs
  -> amazing response to chocolate - perhaps an appropriate synonym would be '"translators' turn-on"!

agree  lim0nka: yessss! :)
1 day 9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lover's manna


Explanation:
based on the alleged comfort chocolate provides for lack of love, or was it for the loss of it?

others i've come up with are

honey in ebony
blacstasy

and with the inspiration Thierry provides:
Montezuma's consolation, or
Montezuma's forgiveness / mercy

as opposed to Montezuma's revenge (though i don't think it would be a good idea to have chocolate upon a Montezuma's revenge attack :-))

Özden Arıkan
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carnal crunch


Explanation:
carnal crunch - thats aphrodisiac with nuts ;)

pillow warmer - right up there with wallets, eye-glasses, dentures, guns and knives you will find chocolate under peoples pillows.



nyamuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Catherine Bolton: Just commenting: carnal crunch and nuts. Oooh, that's just toooo rich!
5 hrs
  -> try some in your thinking cap :P

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ambrosia


Explanation:
Another suggestion on the 'food for the gods' theme.

How about 'mouth-watering' for an adjective?

Lesley Clayton
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Norton
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Thank you

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dark unctuous decadent creamy sinful


Explanation:
room for one more?

sinful delight
cocoa
decadence
creamy
dark
unctuous

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 11 mins (2003-12-02 15:41:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

satisfying
sweet
savory (savoury)
rich
goodness
bitter (it exists!)
earthy
sensuous

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Binger's Bliss


Explanation:
Delectable dream? Bastion of badness? Mouth trap? Zen Zone? Calorific crisis? Heavenly heal-all? Hearts-ease??

Pippin Michelli
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brown treasure


Explanation:
perhaps. "Brown paradise/ Brown paradise enjoyment". To tell the truth, I like chocolate, one of my classmates works for Cadbury, but Kudoz is enough (prefer Swiss, Austrian & Russian). Good luck, Ian Winick!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 49

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
divine feast for the senses


Explanation:
Eating chocolate is a multi-sensory experience (taste, smell, texture...) And it releases the same endorphins as those released when having sex! :-)



PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 65