KudoZ home » English » Other

in one's care

English translation: who do not have any children (whether adopted or natural)


10:59 Dec 2, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: in one's care
X is a single women?s refuge that offers support for women over the age of 18 years, without women currently in their care.

Does "in their care" mean "caring after children"?
Piotr Turski
Poland
English translation:who do not have any children (whether adopted or natural)
Explanation:
I think the last part of the sentence should read "without CHILDREN currently in their care". It would make better sense. And yes, it means they don't have custody or guardianship over any children, whether their own or adopted. They're on their own with no kids. At least, that's how I understand it.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you. The client confirmed that the sentence should read "without CHILDREN currently in their care".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6staying there at the moment.
Anne Lee
4 +7who do not have any children (whether adopted or natural)Rowan Morrell
4 -1staying in its shelter
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
staying there at the moment.


Explanation:
Noone is staying there at the moment.

Anne Lee
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: my take, too
1 min

agree  xxxTransflux: yes on the face of it that's what it means
17 mins

agree  Pippin Michelli
3 hrs

neutral  Refugio: a former refuge of single women?? empty now?
4 hrs
  -> Is that a social comment? I can't help it being empty!

agree  Qodrat Hassani
1 day 29 mins

agree  Catherine Norton
1 day 10 hrs

agree  Rusinterp: quite possible, but the sentence is strange
2 days 16 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
who do not have any children (whether adopted or natural)


Explanation:
I think the last part of the sentence should read "without CHILDREN currently in their care". It would make better sense. And yes, it means they don't have custody or guardianship over any children, whether their own or adopted. They're on their own with no kids. At least, that's how I understand it.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227
Grading comment
Thank you. The client confirmed that the sentence should read "without CHILDREN currently in their care".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pnina
2 mins
  -> Thanks Pnina.

neutral  xxxTransflux: well yes it would make better sense but unfortunately it doesn't say that...
14 mins
  -> It doesn't, but I think it should - especially in light of this person's next question, which indicates the text is very poorly written, with bad mistakes.

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: I agree - this is the logical interpretation (i.e. it's what I think!!!)
3 hrs
  -> That seems pretty logical! :-) Thanks CMJ_Trans.

agree  Dorene Cornwell
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Dorene.

agree  Refugio: this is the only thing I can think of that would make any sense.
4 hrs
  -> Likewise. Thanks Ruth.

agree  Laurel Porter: The sentence doesn't make any sense as it stands, so this is a good suggestion - the rest of the text is riddled with errors, so why not this sentence?
5 hrs
  -> Indeed. Thanks Laurel.

agree  Fuad Yahya
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Fuad.

agree  Rusinterp: also possible - the original sentence is strange and needs to be clarified if possible
2 days 16 hrs
  -> That's for sure. Thanks Alexandra.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
staying in its shelter


Explanation:
I assume, with emphasis on assume, that this was probably rewritten and then not proofread and what is meant is "... support woman over the age of 18 years not currently in their (X's) shelter."

It's a possibility I believe.

Mike :)



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dorene Cornwell: This IS a shelter. The woman staying there do not have children WITH THEM at the time they are staying there. They may have born no children. They may have fled without them. Their children may be grown. They may not have custody. ....
4 hrs