KudoZ home » English » Other

coup

English translation: a brilliant and successful stroke or action


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coup
English translation:a brilliant and successful stroke or action
Entered by: PB Trans

13:45 Dec 2, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: coup
Chandra's public detonation at her party was a true coup.
vkan
a brilliant and successful stroke or action
Explanation:
http://www.wordreference.com/english/definition.asp?en=coup

It's hard to tell precisely what this means without much context. The fact that the word "detonation" is used implies that Chandra made an impassioned speech or displayed some kind of public behaviour to express an opinion or to prove others wrong or to humble someone who is arrogant, conceited...

The "true coup" in this context implies that her actions were justified.

To complicate matters, it could also mean the exact opposite as "coup" could come from "coup d'etat", a violent seizure of power. So this could mean that her actions ruined the party.

However, given that the expression "true coup" is used, I would stick to my first answer and say that her actions were seen in a positive light.

I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

PB Trans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10a brilliant and successful stroke or actionPB Trans
4 +1success
Clauwolf
5blow
Henrique Serra
4pure act of genius
jerrie
3notable, successful move
*eva*


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pure act of genius


Explanation:
masterstroke, masterpiece
absolute winner (crowd stopper)

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
notable, successful move


Explanation:
also:

coup d'etat violent or ollegal seizure of power

*eva*
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blow


Explanation:
RHUD: COUP

1. a highly successful, unexpected stroke, act, or move; a clever action or accomplishment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 13:50:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also, blast


    Random House Unabridged Dictionary
Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Christopher Crockett: "Blow" is literally correct but doesn't fit the context here. Though the first definition you give does.
36 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
success


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 352

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordon Darroch
38 mins
  -> tks

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
a brilliant and successful stroke or action


Explanation:
http://www.wordreference.com/english/definition.asp?en=coup

It's hard to tell precisely what this means without much context. The fact that the word "detonation" is used implies that Chandra made an impassioned speech or displayed some kind of public behaviour to express an opinion or to prove others wrong or to humble someone who is arrogant, conceited...

The "true coup" in this context implies that her actions were justified.

To complicate matters, it could also mean the exact opposite as "coup" could come from "coup d'etat", a violent seizure of power. So this could mean that her actions ruined the party.

However, given that the expression "true coup" is used, I would stick to my first answer and say that her actions were seen in a positive light.

I hope this helps.

PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Crockett: Touches all the bases. More context is needed to sort out what the meaning is, exactly.
22 mins
  -> yes, context is very important! :-)

agree  DundF: agree with Mr Crockett
35 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Pippin Michelli
44 mins

agree  Nancy Bonnefond
52 mins

agree  Dorene Cornwell
1 hr

agree  Refugio
1 hr

agree  Laurel Porter: covers it well
1 hr
  -> thanks, everyone

agree  J. Leo
3 hrs

agree  Rowan Morrell: Good comprehensive answer.
10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Catherine Norton
1 day 7 hrs