KudoZ home » English » Other

blue phone

English translation: a local public pay phone operated by a private company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blue phone (in Australia)
English translation:a local public pay phone operated by a private company
Entered by: airmailrpl

14:53 Dec 2, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: blue phone
Rules of an Australian refuge for single women:

A blue phone is available for all personal phone calls and to contact the On-Call worker after hours. Other than in an emergency and in consideration to other residents must - 1) Limit calls to no longer than 15 minutes 2) No calls before 7am and after 11pm at night 3) Communicate to other residents if you are expecting an incoming call...
Piotr Turski
Poland
public phone.. pay phone
Explanation:
Morshead Home: Hostel Services
... in the monthly calendar. Telephones: A ‘Blue Phone’ (public) is
located on the corner opposite the smokers room. You may have ...
www.morshead.com.au/hostel/hoservices.html -

338 responses on google for the exact phrase "blue phone" on Australian sites
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you for a lot of good answers, however it seems that in Australia a "blue phone" (it is blue indeed) most commonly means a public pay phone operated by a private company (not Telstra) used for local calls.

Quote: Some public telephones, such as ?blue phones? allow only 3 minutes per call, and cannot be used to make long distance or international calls.

A more functional (and more expensive) version is called "gold phone". See:
http://www.aca.gov.au/telcomm/universal_service_regime/sts-payphone.htm
http://www.eastcoasttelephoneco.com.au/payphonemenu.htm
and:
http://www.rmit.edu.au/browse/Our%20Organisation%2FFaculties%2FBusiness%2FSchools%20and%20Groups%2FBusiness%20Online%2FInformation%20and%20Services%2FFor%20Students%2FInternational%20Student%20Handbook%2FLiving%20in%20Melbourne/
http://www.primustel.com.au/cards/usage.htm
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2security phone / emergency phonenyamuk
4 +2Clearly marked phonePippin Michelli
5public phone.. pay phone
airmailrpl
5a phone for special purposes
Nancy Bonnefond
3 +2a help phone
Clauwolf
4"blue laws" phoneCatherine Norton
2maybe in Australia a "blue phone" is a free phonexxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a help phone


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 14:57:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Heritage:

blue = 5.a. Gloomy; depressed. See Synonyms at depressed. b. Dismal; dreary: a blue day.

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 352

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nyamuk: On USian university campuses these are sometimes called 'rape-phones'
11 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Pike: in Croatia this term is used for phones where you can contact volunteers who offer counselling to rape or violence victims...(not very elegantly written...hate these small windows where I can't see what I've entered)
29 mins
  -> thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Clearly marked phone


Explanation:
Presumably, this is the only blue phone around, while the other (black?) phones are reserved for staff use only.

Pippin Michelli
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell: I do not see any reason to think this refers to anything but the color of the phoneset. Do blue phones have some special meaning in Australia?
4 mins

agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller: yes, I think it refers to the color.
43 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a phone for special purposes


Explanation:
N

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 15:23:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since this phone is of a blue color, I think it it reserved for special purposes. Otherwise they they wouldn\'t have it differenciated it from the regular phone.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 15:23:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since this phone is of a blue color, I think it it reserved for special purposes. Otherwise they they wouldn\'t have differenciated it from the regular phone.

Nancy Bonnefond
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
maybe in Australia a "blue phone" is a free phone


Explanation:
or something of that nature. When Down Under wakes up again, maybe someone will know!

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 376

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
security phone / emergency phone


Explanation:
A kind of a help phone as has already bean offered.

Its a colour chosen for a security phone, although in this passage it appears it is also being used for a general purpose phone. So I'm not sure why its just not called a white courtesy phone, after all you can make emergencey calls on a courtesy phone.

As noted above I remember these phones being called rape-phones in school because they were located along dark pathways.

Free blue security phones are located across the campus for information or emergencies.
-http://www.umpa.unimelb.edu.au/360/looking.html

-http://www.yale.edu/securityawareness/bluephones.html



nyamuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Bowden
3 hrs

agree  Premier Focus: http://www.yale.edu/securityawareness/bluephones.html has a picture of such a blue phone.
2 days 4 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
public phone.. pay phone


Explanation:
Morshead Home: Hostel Services
... in the monthly calendar. Telephones: A ‘Blue Phone’ (public) is
located on the corner opposite the smokers room. You may have ...
www.morshead.com.au/hostel/hoservices.html -

338 responses on google for the exact phrase "blue phone" on Australian sites

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1152
Grading comment
Thank you for a lot of good answers, however it seems that in Australia a "blue phone" (it is blue indeed) most commonly means a public pay phone operated by a private company (not Telstra) used for local calls.

Quote: Some public telephones, such as ?blue phones? allow only 3 minutes per call, and cannot be used to make long distance or international calls.

A more functional (and more expensive) version is called "gold phone". See:
http://www.aca.gov.au/telcomm/universal_service_regime/sts-payphone.htm
http://www.eastcoasttelephoneco.com.au/payphonemenu.htm
and:
http://www.rmit.edu.au/browse/Our%20Organisation%2FFaculties%2FBusiness%2FSchools%20and%20Groups%2FBusiness%20Online%2FInformation%20and%20Services%2FFor%20Students%2FInternational%20Student%20Handbook%2FLiving%20in%20Melbourne/
http://www.primustel.com.au/cards/usage.htm

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"blue laws" phone


Explanation:
The "blue laws" (out of date in most places) had to do with maintaining the morality of the public.

The reference to restricted hours of operation may be an elucidation of these blue laws. (They were the laws that forbade the operation of businesses on Sunday, for example.)

Catherine Norton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4