KudoZ home » English » Other

put a contract on her head

English translation: her assistant arranged her to be killed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:put a contract on her head
English translation:her assistant arranged her to be killed
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

05:38 Dec 3, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: put a contract on her head
She's a complete hypochondriac, and she thinks her assistant has put a contract on her head.
vkan
her assistant arranged her to be killed
Explanation:
in the nutshell



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-03 05:45:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ie
she thinks her assistant has negotiated her elimination (by some thugs / mobsters..)
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5her assistant arranged her to be killed
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5 +1mangled idiomsLaurel Porter


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
her assistant arranged her to be killed


Explanation:
in the nutshell



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-03 05:45:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ie
she thinks her assistant has negotiated her elimination (by some thugs / mobsters..)

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
24 mins

agree  chica nueva: As well as being a hypochondriac, she may be 'paranoid'...
28 mins

agree  Özden Arıkan: she obviously is paranoid, but this wouldn't stop her assistant to put a contract on her head :-)
2 hrs

agree  Yuri Smirnov: Collins Cobuild Dictionary: If there is a contract on a person or on their life, someone has made an arrangement to have them killed. (INFORMAL)
2 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: her assistant arranged (for) her to be killed
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mangled idioms


Explanation:
Actually, it's either "put out a contract on s.o." or "put a price on s.o.'s head" - we've got an interesting amalgamation of the two here. When you add that to the hypochondriac in place of paranoiac, this is either purposely bad English (to be funny?),translated, or just really bad writing. Might be relevant...

Laurel Porter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: true - perhaps it's not bad writing at all - maybe she really does have a legal document perched on her cranium....:-) !!!! (sorry, just being facetious, now that the question is answered and decided)
1 hr