KudoZ home » English » Other

Ms. Future Republicans of America

English translation: ms. future republicans of America


07:41 Dec 3, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Ms. Future Republicans of America
"Well." I was taken aback by this sudden insight-especially from Audrey, of all people. I didn't know what to say. So I finally laughed and said, "Thank you very much, Mrs. Future Republicans of America."
vkan
English translation:ms. future republicans of America
Explanation:
Without knowing anything about Audrey, I imagine that she is young and not politically active. She has just said something that corresponds with the ideas of the US Republican party and is probably conservative in nature. The speaker is making fun of her, not necessarily in a mean way, and implies that she is representing the future Republican party, the new generation's ideas that will make up the conservative party. Calling her Mrs. (or Ms as in the post title) gives respect to her position. Hope this helps. I would like to know however if the text uses Mrs. or Ms. it changes the phrase a bit in my opinion. If it's Mrs. the speaker is implying that she will be married (or is) and gives us the idea that she will follow the "traditional" path in life. If it is Ms., that shows that the speaker believes that Audrey is concerned with feminist issues and wishes to be called by a title that gives no indication of being married or single.
Hope this helps. I have no specific reference for this, and I don't think anyone would have other than cultural experience.
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ms. future republicans of America
Gayle Wallimann
4 +1future leader of the American Conservatives
NancyLynn


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ms. future republicans of america
future leader of the American Conservatives


Explanation:
she must be a little right-wing in her opinions

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 473

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurel Porter: yes - but don't forget the good-natured teasing implicit in the idiom
1 hr
  -> yes, thanks!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ms. future republicans of america
ms. future republicans of America


Explanation:
Without knowing anything about Audrey, I imagine that she is young and not politically active. She has just said something that corresponds with the ideas of the US Republican party and is probably conservative in nature. The speaker is making fun of her, not necessarily in a mean way, and implies that she is representing the future Republican party, the new generation's ideas that will make up the conservative party. Calling her Mrs. (or Ms as in the post title) gives respect to her position. Hope this helps. I would like to know however if the text uses Mrs. or Ms. it changes the phrase a bit in my opinion. If it's Mrs. the speaker is implying that she will be married (or is) and gives us the idea that she will follow the "traditional" path in life. If it is Ms., that shows that the speaker believes that Audrey is concerned with feminist issues and wishes to be called by a title that gives no indication of being married or single.
Hope this helps. I have no specific reference for this, and I don't think anyone would have other than cultural experience.

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Johnson: Definitely Mrs.! The title is a combination of "Future Farmers of America" and "Young Republicans," both typical (conservative) high school clubs. They attract the "traditional" types, like women who marry and then call themselves "Mrs. Robert Smith."
21 mins

agree  Laurel Porter: ...But I most emphatically disagree with the "Mrs." idea. It's just not part of the idiom: when you tease someone in this way, it's either Miss, Ms., or of course Mr. No idea why, but it's never ever Mrs., at least in the US.
1 hr

agree  Catherine Norton
13 hrs