KudoZ home » English » Other

way too \'00

English translation: way out, so over


11:12 Dec 3, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: way too \'00
A martini lounge is way too '00.
vkan
English translation:way out, so over
Explanation:
Martinis are so 2000, it´s like saying "Come one that was LAST year, it´s over". This use of way is very commom in informal speech.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2003-12-03 12:12:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

News & Opinion: Like It\'s Going Out of Style (Austin Chronicle . ...
... What the hell. And I am gonna shave this stuff off, too. Coffee, facial hair,
all of it -- it\'s all way out of style. It\'s time to do something new.\". ...
weeklywire.com/ww/08-30-99/austin_xtra_feature2.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Song Lyrics
... I look younger than my age And I think there’s something stirring in the corner
of the page Of the nme - and I let them lead the way Out of style That’s ...
www.apluslyrics.com/lyrics/47367/ Joe_Jackson/Out_of_Style/ - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Ask Rochelle
... effect. I think they are way out of style and want to try and suggest
a more updated look that she will feel comfortable in. What ...
rochellek.com/ask.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Knighthood comes to America
... being called “Sir” is a sign that the snotty kid loading the picnic table into
your minivan thinks 30 is old, your haircut is way out of style, and your ...
www.maddogproductions.com/ds_knighthood.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

mbc
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14way out, so overmbc
5 +9way too outdatedxxxTransflux
3 -2too 2000marusse


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
too 2000


Explanation:
I believe it is saying that a martini lounge is ultra-modern. Something found only in this century.

marusse
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Qodrat Hassani
1 min

disagree  Gordon Darroch: no, it means exactly the opposite - it's out of date. See below.
22 mins

disagree  John Bowden: Agree with Gordon - out of date.
2 hrs

disagree  Refugio: And besides, 2000 was the last year of the past century
5 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
way too outdated


Explanation:
No I disagree with the answer above. Using the expression "way too" is an American expression for something disliked (at least in the this context).
So it actually means; this is 2003 and this martini lounge is far too uncool for us because we are so hip and modern.
IMHO (as a native english speaker of advancing years)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 11:36:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

when I say the \"answer above\" I mean the first answer as the one that is now above was not there when I posted mine.

xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordon Darroch
12 mins

agree  Aurélie DANIEL
26 mins

agree  Andy Watkinson: But not just an American expression. There are some people in the UK who speak English too.
1 hr
  -> yes I am British. My point is this is an American expression but since we are all becoming Americanised I guess it is probably used in the UK by some people

agree  John Bowden: way too... = much too...
1 hr

agree  chopra_2002
2 hrs

agree  Sara Noss
2 hrs

agree  izy
4 hrs

agree  RHELLER
10 hrs

agree  chica nueva: way too = far too eg She spends way too much money on clothes.To me it conveys an opinion and social identity (eg way to 00 for us (trendy people)).
18 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
way too '00
way out, so over


Explanation:
Martinis are so 2000, it´s like saying "Come one that was LAST year, it´s over". This use of way is very commom in informal speech.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2003-12-03 12:12:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

News & Opinion: Like It\'s Going Out of Style (Austin Chronicle . ...
... What the hell. And I am gonna shave this stuff off, too. Coffee, facial hair,
all of it -- it\'s all way out of style. It\'s time to do something new.\". ...
weeklywire.com/ww/08-30-99/austin_xtra_feature2.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Song Lyrics
... I look younger than my age And I think there’s something stirring in the corner
of the page Of the nme - and I let them lead the way Out of style That’s ...
www.apluslyrics.com/lyrics/47367/ Joe_Jackson/Out_of_Style/ - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Ask Rochelle
... effect. I think they are way out of style and want to try and suggest
a more updated look that she will feel comfortable in. What ...
rochellek.com/ask.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Knighthood comes to America
... being called “Sir” is a sign that the snotty kid loading the picnic table into
your minivan thinks 30 is old, your haircut is way out of style, and your ...
www.maddogproductions.com/ds_knighthood.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


mbc
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: so last century/turn of the century...sooo last year (definitely a negative!)
7 mins

agree  alx: it's so noughties!
12 mins

agree  Gordon Darroch
14 mins

agree  Aurélie DANIEL
28 mins

agree  Andy Watkinson
1 hr

agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller
1 hr

agree  John Bowden: Right - although my comment may be out of date by the time it arrives...
1 hr

agree  chopra_2002
2 hrs

agree  Sara Noss
2 hrs

agree  nyamuk: In a few weeks we can say 'too too 02'
3 hrs

agree  Louise Mawbey
4 hrs

agree  Refugio
5 hrs

agree  Catherine Norton
9 hrs

agree  janet gabrielyan: www.gabrieljanet@aol.com
15 hrs