KudoZ home » English » Other

eastern and western Europe

English translation: eastern and western Europe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:eastern and western Europe
English translation:eastern and western Europe
Entered by: Chris Hopley

11:47 Dec 3, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
/ capitalisation
English term or phrase: eastern and western Europe
What's correct: eastern and western Europe or Eastern and Western Europe?
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
eastern and western Europe
Explanation:
It's not a geographically defined area, so lower case. A lot of the old Eastern Bloc countries prefer to be thought of as "central Europe" in these post-cold war days.
Ref: The Guardian newspaper's style guide.
Selected response from:

Gordon Darroch
Grading comment
Thanks, this confirms what I was thinking. Many thanks also for the style guide reference!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13depends
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +4Eastern/Western
MonikaSojka
5 +2eastern and western EuropeGordon Darroch
4 +3Eastern and Western EuropexxxTransflux
5 +1Eastern and Western Europe
Empty Whiskey Glass
4 +1Eastern / Western
jerrie
4eastern and western Europexxxmaffy


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Eastern / Western


Explanation:
capitalise

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
1 day 15 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eastern and western europe
Eastern and Western Europe


Explanation:
Eastern and Western Europe

Empty Whiskey Glass
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
1 day 15 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Eastern/Western


Explanation:
In English adjectives relating to countries are spelt in upper case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 12:11:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as said below, it has to be a defnite area. Eg. you can say \'eastern Spain\'

MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRobschmidt: very true!
1 hr

agree  chopra_2002
18 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
1 day 15 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
2 days 10 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Eastern and Western Europe


Explanation:
If you are talking about a definite area. Otherwise lowercase can be used.

xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen
2 mins

agree  joannap
50 mins

agree  Jörgen Slet
2 days 10 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eastern and western europe
eastern and western Europe


Explanation:
i think eastern and western Europe is much better..

xxxmaffy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
eastern and western europe
depends


Explanation:
This is my understanding, although I still need to confirm it with sources.

It depends if you are referring to the traditional block of countries or not. If you are, then Eastern Europe and Western Europe. However, if you are simply referring to the eastern or wester sections of Europe, but not the traditional division, then there would be no capitalization because it would not be considered a formal name.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-03 11:53:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is an example of \"eastern Europe\" when not referring to the traditional division.

FEEFHS MAP ROOM - Background and MAP INDEX
... Atlas and Geography of the World (published by Blackie and Sons in 1882 in Edinburgh,
Scotland) cover almost all of central and eastern Europe, including all ...
Description: 50 detailed maps of Germany, Austria-Hungary, Russia, the Balkans, and the Baltics from the 1882 Blackie...
Category: Reference > Maps > Historical
feefhs.org/maps/indexmap.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from feefhs.org ]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-03 11:54:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is much more common to find these geographic locations capitalized, since usually it is in reference to a block of countries.

Krakow - Hotel \"Bursa Jagiellonska\" / Jagiellonian University ...
Cheap accommodation in Cracow.Visit the most beautiful city in Eastern Europe! ...
Description: Hostel is located close to the city centre. Perfect place for students, backpackers and traveling...
Category: Recreation > Travel > Lodging > Hostels > Europe
www.bursa.krakow.pl/ - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Main Page
... We, the NGOs working in Central and Eastern Europe (CEE) and the Newly Independent
States (NIS), particularly the Open Society Institute, Freedom House, Center ...
Description: Non-governmental organizations (NGOs) active in Central and Eastern Europe.
Category: Regional > Europe > ... > Central and Eastern Europe > Resources
www.ngonet.org/ - 35k - Cached - Similar pages


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen
2 mins
  -> thank you, vixen - Mike :)

agree  Qodrat Hassani
9 mins
  -> thank you, Qodrat - Mike :)

agree  mbc: yes, but if you are not referring to the traditional blocks you need to use another noun between the adj and Europe. section, area, etc.
16 mins
  -> I am not sure about that, Madelin. I think if it is the intent of the speaker to refer to eastern, central, or western in general, then it would be justified. However, to be clearer and avoid misunderstandings, it would be better to use another noun.

agree  Hans G. Liepert: though, I would not cite a Polish web site as reference for correct English spelling
19 mins
  -> good point - Mike :)

agree  NancyLynn
2 hrs

agree  RHELLER: good explanation (both CAN be correct)
4 hrs

agree  Henrik Brameus
6 hrs

agree  Nado2002
8 hrs

agree  Lesley Clayton
9 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
18 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin: One may also advocate a new meaning for Eastern and Western, in the proper context of course. I.e Eastern= Russia, Belarus, Ukraine..
22 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
2 days 10 hrs

agree  MatthewS
3 days 16 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eastern and western europe
eastern and western Europe


Explanation:
It's not a geographically defined area, so lower case. A lot of the old Eastern Bloc countries prefer to be thought of as "central Europe" in these post-cold war days.
Ref: The Guardian newspaper's style guide.


    Reference: http://www.guardian.co.uk/styleguide/page/0,5817,184836,00.h...
Gordon Darroch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, this confirms what I was thinking. Many thanks also for the style guide reference!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Starling: Susan Starling
1 hr

agree  Mario Marcolin
21 hrs