KudoZ home » English » Other

the works

English translation: everything


12:11 Dec 3, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: the works
if in doubt, go traditional-charmpagne, crytal, the works.
vkan
English translation:everything
Explanation:
or the whole nine yards. Here it means, if you are doubt, go formal: champagne, crystal (referring to goblets,wine glasses)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-03 12:15:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you walk into a beauty shop and I say \"I want the works\" it means: haircut, manicure, special spa treatment...

or ordering a pizza with the works means you want ALL the toppings
Selected response from:

mbc
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9the whole nine years, all-out, no bars held, etc.
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +8everythingmbc
5 +2agree with allRHELLER
5the whole she-bang
airmailrpl
3the complete operation
Clauwolf
3 -3that worksSergio Santoro


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
the whole nine years, all-out, no bars held, etc.


Explanation:
Leave no stone unturned.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: the whole nine yards..go all out..no holds barred
2 mins
  -> thank you, airmailrpl - Mike :)

agree  xxxIanW
4 mins
  -> thank you, Ian - Mike :)

agree  Gordon Darroch: the whole shebang, pull out all the stops, the full monty (but be careful with this last one - it also means fully naked)
39 mins
  -> thank you, Gordon - also for the warning on "the fulll monty" - Mike :)

agree  jerrie: the lot..champagne, crystal, silver cutlery, Meissen dinner service, candelbra...even serviette holders!
53 mins

agree  chopra_2002
1 hr

agree  NancyLynn
2 hrs

agree  Qodrat Hassani
2 hrs

agree  Sara Noss
2 hrs

disagree  Refugio: nine years? bars held? what were you thinking?
4 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: with Gordon's 'shebang' or 'lock, stock and barrel'
4 hrs

agree  Sally van der Graaff
10 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
everything


Explanation:
or the whole nine yards. Here it means, if you are doubt, go formal: champagne, crystal (referring to goblets,wine glasses)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-03 12:15:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you walk into a beauty shop and I say \"I want the works\" it means: haircut, manicure, special spa treatment...

or ordering a pizza with the works means you want ALL the toppings

mbc
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIanW
3 mins

agree  vixen
16 mins

agree  chopra_2002
1 hr

agree  NancyLynn
2 hrs

agree  Sara Noss: In a word. :-)
2 hrs

agree  Andy Watkinson
2 hrs

agree  Refugio: champagne, crystal, silver, fine china, etc.
4 hrs

agree  DGK T-I
9 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -3
that works


Explanation:
my first speculation is that the whole thing is misspelled, so it might be crystal, that works, or in other words, go like this, because that works

Sergio Santoro
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxIanW: No, definitely not - see Madeleine's answer
1 min

disagree  vixen: definitely not misspelled
14 mins

disagree  NancyLynn: I see your point Sergio, but it's not the case here I'm afraid
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the complete operation


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 352

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the whole she-bang


Explanation:
if in doubt, go traditional-champagne, crytal, the works.

magnetism,charisma and the whole she-bang (Node-o-Rama)
Node-o-Rama » Astrology Questions and Answers » magnetism,charisma
and the whole she-bang, go to bottom. ...
www.north-node.com/nodeorama/ viewthread.php?goto=lastpost&fid=5

Ciao Product Index
... Hall 2002; The Who Concert File; The Who Sings My Generation - Who;
The Whole Nine Yards; The Whole She Bang - SheDaisy; The Whole Shebang
www.ciao.co.uk/The R~thepr_14_AZ_uk.html

ic Berkshire - Strike a cord
... according to Purssord. She says: "Unless you're going for a sleek,
smart trouser suit, don't go for the whole she-bang. Just wear ...
icberkshire.icnetwork.co.uk/1500lifestyle/ content_objectid=13597823_method=full_siteid=50100_headline=-St

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: Shebang is one word
4 hrs
  -> depends on who is writing it - see the references above

neutral  Laurel Porter: Yes - there's no he-bang, you see, except of course within the context of a loving same-sex relationship
5 hrs
  -> doesn't sound at all interesting!!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
agree with all


Explanation:
I just wanted to give more detail. They are contrasting "the works" with something lesser like paper plates, beer and potato chips.

It literally means everything, like a hamburger with the works (lettuce, tomato, pickle, relish, onion, catsup). And I just had breakfast :-)

Here, I think they are compare crystal and champagne with a more mediocre-type setting/ambiance.

HTH

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I: agree (digression: what's catsup?)
3 hrs
  -> Hi Giuli :-) it's another accepted spelling of ketchup (sort of tomato sauce)

agree  Patricia Baldwin
1 day 6 hrs