KudoZ home » English » Other

come out

English translation: come to the studio/city/house


20:35 Dec 5, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: come out
What does it mean in this context? The text is about a song:

Elliott and Gary wrote it for me after Elliott had come out
and we did like all the tracks again for the album he'd come out and I was doing Neighbours and I then I'd go to the studio and do my night shift. They wrote it and David had got it from these guys over there and he's like 'I've got this song, I've got this song and I'm going 'You can't have a song if I'm not allowed to put any more songs on the album you're not either'.
TransMark
Spain
English translation:come to the studio/city/house
Explanation:
It could be the homosexual coming out, but I don't see enough contextual cues for that. It may just mean that Elliott had been somewhere else and then came to where the narrator was. People often use "come out" that way, as in "You never come out to California anymore," "Come on out and see us", etc.
Selected response from:

Laurel Porter
Grading comment
I guess this is the correct one. This Elliott wasn't gay after all...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11to state openly and publicly one's homosexuality
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
4 +2come to the studio/city/houseLaurel Porter
4His album had "come out" --been released
Christopher Crockett
1punctuation...
chica nueva


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
to state openly and publicly one's homosexuality


Explanation:
See link


    Reference: http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/come+out
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
21 mins

agree  Sergio Santoro
23 mins

agree  jerrie
26 mins

agree  Pippin Michelli
28 mins

agree  Maria Danielson: And if someone else reveals that you are gay, they "out you"
33 mins

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
57 mins

neutral  Michele Johnson: Normally, yes, but as I pointed out to Laurel I think it's Elliot Smith, and I could be way wrong but I don't believe he is (was) gay.
1 hr

agree  RHELLER: this would be my guess
3 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
5 hrs

agree  Margarita
8 hrs

agree  Pnina
12 hrs

agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
1 day 3 hrs

neutral  Christopher Crockett: Not in this context, I don't believe.
6 days

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
come to the studio/city/house


Explanation:
It could be the homosexual coming out, but I don't see enough contextual cues for that. It may just mean that Elliott had been somewhere else and then came to where the narrator was. People often use "come out" that way, as in "You never come out to California anymore," "Come on out and see us", etc.

Laurel Porter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
I guess this is the correct one. This Elliott wasn't gay after all...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Johnson: Good call. Pretty sure this is about the musician Elliot Smith, who just committed suicide. Here http://www.sweetadeline.net/bio8.html he talks about how important his girlfriend is to him, so don't think he was gay (but not 100% sure; you never know).
39 mins

agree  Jörgen Slet
58 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
punctuation...


Explanation:
I think the answer form allows for comment, so here is a re-punctuated version...

Elliott and Gary wrote it for me after Elliott had come out,
and we did, like, all the tracks again for the album. He'd come out and I was doing Neighbours, and I... then I'd go to the studio and do my night shift. They wrote it, and David had got it from these guys over there and he's, like, 'I've got this song, I've got this song' and I'm going 'You can't have a song. If I'm not allowed to put any more songs on the album, you're not either'.

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 83

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
His album had "come out" --been released


Explanation:
Previous good and possible explanations aside, I don't think that any of them are what is intended here.

He's talking about a song on an album, "Neighbors", which he is working on, and "Elliott and Gary wrote it for me after Elliott['s own album] had come out[,] and we did[,] like[,] all the tracks again for the album he'd come out [with] and I was doing Neighbours..."

"Elliot" == Jack Elliot ??

Christopher Crockett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 124