one for all

English translation: United in purpose

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:One for all
English translation:United in purpose
Entered by: Vjollca Martinson

01:31 Dec 6, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: one for all
like in the three musketeers - one for all, all for one
tim
unity
Explanation:
To me it means unity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-06 01:38:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One can do anything for the interest of others, and others can do all they can to place the interest of the one first. Basically, all and every one individually having the same common goal.
Selected response from:

Vjollca Martinson
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9unity
Vjollca Martinson
5 +2mutual aid
Pnina


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
unity


Explanation:
To me it means unity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-06 01:38:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One can do anything for the interest of others, and others can do all they can to place the interest of the one first. Basically, all and every one individually having the same common goal.

Vjollca Martinson
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Mencher
13 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  chopra_2002
46 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  RHELLER: united in purpose
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Ali Beikian
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Gayle Wallimann
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Rahi Moosavi
11 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
22 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  MatthewS
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thank you

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mutual aid


Explanation:
There is a pact: one is always ready to help his/her friends and his friends are always ready to help him/her.

Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghodrat Hassani
1 day 3 hrs

agree  Gordon Darroch (X)
2 days 45 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search