KudoZ home » English » Other

Saddle horse

English translation: Get on with your life.


09:06 Dec 6, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Saddle horse
"Oh, don't be do defensive-I'm not saying it's your fault. Focus on next steps. You need to get back out there. Saddle..." Nina help up a bage in one hand; then she held up a knife smeared with cream cheese in the other. "Horse. And remember there's a fine line between mourning and self indulgence."
vkan
English translation:Get on with your life.
Explanation:
When I was I child I was told when I fell off a horse, which happened often, to get back in the saddle right away, or else I would be afraid to ride afterwards. So the mean is to "get moving" and don't wallow in grief. By the way, I hope she was holding a bagel.
Selected response from:

lindaellen
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Get on with your life.lindaellen
3put a saddle on a horse
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Get on with your life.


Explanation:
When I was I child I was told when I fell off a horse, which happened often, to get back in the saddle right away, or else I would be afraid to ride afterwards. So the mean is to "get moving" and don't wallow in grief. By the way, I hope she was holding a bagel.

lindaellen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: 'get back in the saddle' ['in the saddle' = in charge or in control eg The chairman is back in the saddle after his heart attack. Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary.]
39 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting: sorry, for some reason your answer wasn't visible when I posted. This would definitely be appropriate if the meaning's not literal - trouble is there's so little context that we can't be sure that the speaker isn't referring to saddling a real horse!
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
put a saddle on a horse


Explanation:
so that it's ready to ride.

It seems as though "saddle" is being used as a verb here - i.e. saddle (put the saddle on) the horse.

If it's a noun, a "saddle horse" is a horse used for riding, rather than other purposes (such as drawing a carriage, for example.), but this doesn't seem to fit your context. It would help to know what the characters are doing...
There's also a possibilitry that the phrase is metaphorical, and one character is telling the other to prepare something - but it's impossible to know what without more context.


Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 67