KudoZ home » English » Other

Talk about not getting the hint

English translation: I can't believe he/ she/ they didn't understand the implied message


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Talk about not getting the hint
English translation:I can't believe he/ she/ they didn't understand the implied message
Entered by: Gordon Darroch

10:33 Dec 6, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Talk about not getting the hint
They manipulated me. They manipulated me by acting like I had to get on with my life. But if they had asked me, I didn't think I had to get on with my life. I had to get my life back. I had to get him back.
Of course, it wasn't Finlay's fault. But it was so irritating. All evening he'd been opening doors. Summoning waiters. Filling glasses. Asking thoughtful questions. And I drank, smoked, scowled, and genearlly ignored him. Talk about not getting the hint.
vkan
I can't believe they didn't understand
Explanation:
"Talk about" is often used to express derisory astonishment (e.g. "Talk about stupid!") And to "get the hint" is to understand the implicit meaning of something that's not said directly
Selected response from:

Gordon Darroch
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7Of course, that's why he left me.J. Leo
4 +2You might well say that he didn't take the hintxxxIanW
4 +1I can't believe they didn't understandGordon Darroch
5He didn't get the message.lindaellen
4he didn't understand
Sarah Ponting
4He really didn't get it...
jerrie
3(And I smoked,...) - talk about not taking the hint! (= not getting the message/picture!)
chica nueva


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
talk about not getting the hint
You might well say that he didn't take the hint


Explanation:
You might well say that he didn't take the hint

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 235

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorota Cooper
38 mins

agree  chopra_2002
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He really didn't get it...


Explanation:
She wants him to ask what's wrong. To let him know that something is wrong she is knocking back the drink, chain-smoking, scowling, sulking, ignoring him...gut he still doesn't get it / cotton on / take the bait.
He just continues to be politeness itself, and ignores / evades the issue of getting down to the nitty-gritty and talking about their relationship.

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
talk about not getting the hint
I can't believe they didn't understand


Explanation:
"Talk about" is often used to express derisory astonishment (e.g. "Talk about stupid!") And to "get the hint" is to understand the implicit meaning of something that's not said directly

Gordon Darroch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurel Porter: yes - but "he". This is a good restatement of the incredulity of "talk about...
4 hrs
  -> sorry, I meant "he" but was suffering pronoun disorientation

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he didn't understand


Explanation:
Although she continued dropping heavy hints (drinking, smoking, scowling and ignoring him), he still didn't understand (or pretended not to understand) what she was trying to across to him.

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 67

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
He didn't get the message.


Explanation:
The speaker was trying to send a non-verbal message with his/her behaviour, but Finlay was so insensitive that he didn't get the message. Or perhaps he didn't want to.

lindaellen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 152

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Of course, that's why he left me.


Explanation:
They manipulated me.
I was a victim
They manipulated me by acting like I had to get on with my life.
No one understood me.
But if they had asked me, (use of the passive voice)
I didn't think I had to get on with my life.
Rejection of the ‘advice’.
I had to get my life back.
A statement of setting a goal
I had to get him back.
Stating the goal

Of course, it wasn't Finlay's fault.
Beginning of self-reflection and taking responsibility by not blaming.
But it was so irritating.
Getting in touch with the emotion, anger directed to whom?

Hindsight analysis of the scenario that describes their relationship dynamic.

Finlay’s gregarious character:
All evening he'd been opening doors.
Summoning waiters.
Filling glasses.
Asking thoughtful questions.

Speakers introverted character:
And I drank, smoked, scowled, and generally ignored him.

Conclusion: How could I not see the reasons that Finlay left me?
Talk about not getting the hint.

It’s the speaker who finally sees the hint after an analysis with his/her delayed insight.

The intonation used with ‘talk about’, in this case, is a commentary on a type of (self-)deprecation concerning the blind spots that we all have (had) concerning a delay in awareness of one’s own responsibility for a sequence of events. The ‘hint’ is the polarized (behavior) dynamic that s/he now sees.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-06 12:40:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The ending in the two paragraphs: get him back and getting the hint reflect the theme of the scene. The speaker seems to be making a transition. It sounds like the climax of a story when the shift in the plot begins.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-06 22:55:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Michelli: there should be a quotation after \'back\'.

J. Leo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002: well explained
1 hr
  -> Thank you langclinic.

agree  RHELLER: Bravo James! you should be knighted the official proz psychotherapist!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Rita. These are my favorite questions on the site. I specialize in severe behavior problems and luckily don't see any of that on ProZ. ;-)

agree  Pippin Michelli: yes, definitely, it is the speaker who was slow to understand
3 hrs
  -> Blame is almost always a comment about the fingerpointer him/herself. We have a saying: "Becareful at pointing your finger, there are always three pointing back. It's what I think many times when I look at the news.

agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  MatthewS
15 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
1 day 1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Gordon Darroch: I've read the text again and again since this was posted and I still can't decide who was dropping the hints. IMHO it could be read either way - and that's to take nothing away from James' excellent analysis
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Thanks Gordon, yes it could be read either way but then there would need to be more context perhaps. In any case vkan liked your answer which applies to either. Congratulations.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
talk about not getting the hint
(And I smoked,...) - talk about not taking the hint! (= not getting the message/picture!)


Explanation:
1 talk about ...(informal) = used to emphasise that something is very noticeable in the stated way eg What a film - talk about boring!

2 get the hint = (is close to) 'take the hint'

hint (indirect statement) eg You can't take (= understand) a hint, can you? Just go away and leave me alone!

3 get (sense of understand/hear) = to understand or hear something eg 1 I didn't get what he said because the music was so loud.2 I told that joke to Sophia, but she didn't get it. (see also get the message, get the picture)

get the message (idea) = to understand what someone is trying to tell you, even if they are not expressing themselves directly eg I never answer his calls and I ignore him every time I see him, so you'd think he'd get the message.

get the picture (idea) = understand eg It's all right, don't say any more - I get the picture.






    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 83