KudoZ home » English » Other

prayer changes things

English translation: prayer changes everything


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prayer changes things
English translation:prayer changes everything
Entered by: fareedeh ghassemi

12:26 Dec 7, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: prayer changes things
what does mean things when we speak of pray
fareedeh ghassemi
prayer changes everything
Explanation:
This is just a guess. Maybe this is what this sentence means.

If you give some more content, maybe it will be clearer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 12:44:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*context* I meant, sorry. Can you provide us with some more context?
Selected response from:

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Grading comment
many thanks.I wish I could choose all of explanations.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Things change when we ask God for help
Lisa Lloyd
4 +6prayer manifests itself in actions
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1Most probably things refer to disasters,mischances of which you have a premonition...
Qodrat Hassani
3 +1circumstances,situations
chica nueva
2prayer changes everything
Stefanie Sendelbach


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
prayer changes everything


Explanation:
This is just a guess. Maybe this is what this sentence means.

If you give some more content, maybe it will be clearer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 12:44:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*context* I meant, sorry. Can you provide us with some more context?

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 41
Grading comment
many thanks.I wish I could choose all of explanations.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
prayer manifests itself in actions


Explanation:
This is my understanding.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-07 12:29:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Christian theology the Bible teaches that if you ask in prayer your request will be answered. It goes on to state that although the answer may not always be what the person praying had anticipated, it is the Godly answer.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: http://prayercanada.com/
38 mins
  -> thank you, Gayle - Mike :)

agree  anglista: and/or the prayer changes the person who prays = part of the answer
52 mins
  -> thank you, anglista - and you are certainly correct about the person who prays being changed also - Mike :)

agree  chopra_2002
1 hr
  -> thank you, langclinic - Mike :)

agree  sktrans
1 hr
  -> thank you, sktrans - Mike :)

agree  DGK T-I: agree Michael & Anglista ~
2 hrs
  -> thank you, Dr. Giuli - Mike :)

agree  MatthewS
13 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Most probably things refer to disasters,mischances of which you have a premonition...


Explanation:
If you have a foreboding that some thing bad will afflict your life,you may pray to turn the situation.

Qodrat Hassani
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002: prayer seems to be the only way out in the hour of crisis
1 hr
  -> many thanx

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Things change when we ask God for help


Explanation:
God changes things by bringing more love into our lives and helps us see through the illusion of being separated and needy - this is at the core of all spiritual teachings and religions.

Some people also ask for angelic intervention or pray to saints/masters/guides.

These days (New Age) many people ask their "higher self" for help and guidance, as they see the higher aspect of themselves as united with God (our egos creating an illusion of separation).

It has actually been scientifically proven that prayer does change things. Dr Larry Dossey has written a book on the topic if you would like to learn more (www.dosseydossey.com).

:o)

Lisa Lloyd
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002: yes, our prayers are certainly answered by God
49 mins
  -> amen!

agree  sktrans
1 hr
  -> :o)

agree  DGK T-I: I expect this is what is meant too (possibly with Anglista's comment above as well)
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  airmailrpl: Newsweek Nov 17, 2003 - Is Religion Good Medicine - Why Science is Starting to Believe
3 hrs
  -> about time too ;o)

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
5 hrs
  -> cheers

agree  Henrique Serra: yes, Lisa, good explanation, and I believe it, too. God bless you.
5 hrs
  -> and you :o)

agree  Refugio: "We cannot change our circumstances, but we can change our attitude toward those circumstances." --Schopenhauer. Prayer helps us do that, which in turn influences future events. Buber says it helps to release the divine spark hidden in the shell of matter
9 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Qodrat Hassani
18 hrs
  -> thank you

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
circumstances,situations


Explanation:
'things' = 'circumstances', 'situations' here

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurel Porter: yes - and I hadn't realized that this was a forum for airing our religious views
7 hrs