KudoZ home » English » Other

Effective June, 2000

English translation: from/since June, 2000


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Effective June, 2000
English translation:from/since June, 2000
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

13:00 Dec 7, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Effective June, 2000
Since or until? It is a header of the form, on the left there is text indicating it is a form from a year(copyright) 1990, on the right it says "Effective June, 2000" , and it is issued to a person by a Law Office this year...
Uldis Liepkalns
Latvia
since June, 2000
Explanation:
This is my interpretation

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-12-07 13:02:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Random House Dictionary

Note the second meaning:

ef·fec·tive (i fekÆtiv), adj.
1. adequate to accomplish a purpose; producing the intended or expected result: effective teaching methods; effective steps toward peace.
2. actually in operation or in force; functioning: The law becomes effective at midnight.

It is when it becomes effective.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2003-12-07 13:19:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When you state that a store has been open since 8:00 AM, it is implied that it was still open at 8:15 of course.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4since June, 2000
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +3with effect from
jerrie
5 +2beginning in June 2000 and thereafter (since)
Marian Greenfield


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
effective june, 2000
beginning in June 2000 and thereafter (since)


Explanation:
If it were until, it would have to be effective through/until June 2000.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 732

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
2 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED
20 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
with effect from


Explanation:
effective from

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, of course!
1 hr

agree  airmailrpl: in effect from
2 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED: as from
20 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
effective june, 2000
since June, 2000


Explanation:
This is my interpretation

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-12-07 13:02:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Random House Dictionary

Note the second meaning:

ef·fec·tive (i fekÆtiv), adj.
1. adequate to accomplish a purpose; producing the intended or expected result: effective teaching methods; effective steps toward peace.
2. actually in operation or in force; functioning: The law becomes effective at midnight.

It is when it becomes effective.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2003-12-07 13:19:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When you state that a store has been open since 8:00 AM, it is implied that it was still open at 8:15 of course.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefanie Sendelbach: I would also see this as "from/since June 2000".
8 mins
  -> I like your suggestion - another way would be to state "since June 2000 inclusive" although "from June" would certainly work - Mike :)

agree  Rahi Moosavi: from June 2000 would be precise
10 mins
  -> I agree there is no chance for confusion with the preposition "from" although usually I believe it would also be understand with "since" to be inclusive - Mike :)

agree  airmailrpl: starting in June, 2000
3 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED: as from
20 hrs