KudoZ home » English » Other

common laws

English translation: Frequently encountered laws and customs


09:59 Dec 8, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: common laws
SUBJECT: Common Laws and Customs of the United States of
America

Does "common" have any special meaning in this collocation or does it simply mean "usual", "general", something along that line. The document is written for visitors to America and discusses issues such as driving, consumption of alcoholic beverages, behaviour towards women, etc.
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
English translation:Frequently encountered laws and customs
Explanation:
In this context (advice for foreigners) it does not refer to the "common law" as opposed to "statute law", but simply to laws, regulations and customs likely to be encountered by foreign visitors.
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
thank you for the confirmation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Frequently encountered laws and customs
David Knowles
4 -1court-decided or unwritten common laws as oppsed to enacted laws
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
court-decided or unwritten common laws as oppsed to enacted laws


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Charlie Bavington: It can mean that, but not in the fairly precise context given - in any case, what you are referring to is usually written as "common law" in the singular.
7 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Frequently encountered laws and customs


Explanation:
In this context (advice for foreigners) it does not refer to the "common law" as opposed to "statute law", but simply to laws, regulations and customs likely to be encountered by foreign visitors.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 612
Grading comment
thank you for the confirmation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: yep.
5 mins

agree  cologne
5 mins

agree  DGK T-I: it does sound in this case like 'frequently encountered laws and customs'(from what we have been given -part of the 'main doc'might help to totally prove or disprove that,but it does seem so)
9 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams
26 mins

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
51 mins

agree  MatthewS
54 mins

agree  Jörgen Slet
1 hr