KudoZ home » English » Other

olive ciabatta

English translation: ciabatta bread baked with olives


10:50 Dec 8, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: olive ciabatta
He swirled his olive ciabatta around in a light green dish of oil.
vkan
English translation:ciabatta bread baked with olives
Explanation:
an Italian type of bread (see below)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-08 10:55:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.the-lizard-lounge.co.uk/lizard_lounge/food_menu.h...
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ciabatta bread baked with olives
Steffen Walter
5 +1breadSergio Santoro
4olive ciabatta +Laurel Porter
3olive ciabatta
davidgreen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ciabatta bread baked with olives


Explanation:
an Italian type of bread (see below)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-08 10:55:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.the-lizard-lounge.co.uk/lizard_lounge/food_menu.h...


    Reference: http://www.pianetapane.it/ricette-virtuali/ricetta_6_en.htm
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen
2 mins

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
15 mins

agree  MatthewS
17 mins

agree  David Moore: Usually finely-chopped olives
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bread


Explanation:
ciabatta is a kind of flat brad that resembles a slipper or a shoe anyway. It's a good one for making bruschetta or dipping in oil, like in this case. Olive ciabatta must be a variety with olives (although it's not traditional :))
BUT AGAIN, SOME MORE CONTEXT WOULDN'T HARM
sorry for the caps, I didn't mean them. That's what ciabatta may be with this little context

Sergio Santoro
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
olive ciabatta


Explanation:
I would leave it as is. or maybe "he swirled his slice/piece of olive ciabatta around in a light green dish of [olive] oil."

davidgreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
olive ciabatta +


Explanation:
You don't say whether this text has been translated, but I suspect it should be "a dish of light-green oil" rather than a light-green dish of some unspecified color of oil. Better yet, "a dish of pale/light green olive oil"

Laurel Porter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36