KudoZ home » English » Other

safefy pads

English translation: feminine hygiene pads


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:safefy pads
English translation:feminine hygiene pads
Entered by: Nancy Arrowsmith

14:12 Dec 10, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: safefy pads
The one where they used tampons as millsiles and safety pads as armors, so you wouldn't be freaked out by femininity.
vkan
feminine hygiene pads
Explanation:
rather disgusting idea IMO!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 19:06:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, it sounds like something somebody here in town would think up...
Selected response from:

Nancy Arrowsmith
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2feminine hygiene padsNancy Arrowsmith
5Sanitary Napkinsnyamuk
5safety pads
Gayle Wallimann
3sanitary pads
chica nueva
3Sanitary towels
Kjell Thornes


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
safety pads


Explanation:
Feminine hygienic protection for "light days", at the beginning or end of menstrual flow.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-10 14:16:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

External protection, not internal like tampons.

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 172

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sanitary towels


Explanation:
A bit freaked out by feminity here, but from the context I suppose this is what they mean. This is the British term, btw.

Kjell Thornes
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
feminine hygiene pads


Explanation:
rather disgusting idea IMO!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 19:06:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, it sounds like something somebody here in town would think up...

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: this must be what they are talking about - does sound a little odd
1 hr

agree  Laurel Porter: I think this hits closer to the mark (eww) than Gayle's - only the thicker ones would be at all feasible for use as armor (singular).
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sanitary Napkins


Explanation:
This is the common term in North America.

nyamuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 58

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sanitary pads


Explanation:
Looks like a typo. 'Sanitary' pads or just 'pads' - this is the common everyday term for them.

Sanitary towels and sanitary napkins are the formal product names.

(other typos: 'armour' 'tampons as missiles')

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 83