KudoZ home » English » Other

Communism or communism

English translation: Communism (the principles and practices; the actual govts.) and communism (the theory; communalism)


17:07 Dec 10, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Communism or communism
Should Communism always be capitalized? I find examples of capitals and lowercase all over internet.
Please give rules
nshriver
English translation:Communism (the principles and practices; the actual govts.) and communism (the theory; communalism)
Explanation:
So in other words, when referring to actual governments (Communist China) or behaviors (the Communist ideals of blah blah blah), you should capitalize (in the case of behaviors, it's actually permissible with or without); when speaking of more general theories and concepts, don't capitalize.

(Webster's New Univeral Unabridged Dictionary)
Selected response from:

Laurel Porter
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Communism (the principles and practices; the actual govts.) and communism (the theory; communalism)Laurel Porter
4 +8Below
Kim Metzger
4 +1communismDavid Moore
4communism
Clauwolf
3communism
Ariser


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
communism


Explanation:
:)
2002. communism. ... In theory, under communism, all means of production are owned
in common, rather than by individuals (see Marxism and Marxism-Leninism). ...
www.bartleby.com/59/13/communism.html - 19k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 352

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikita Kobrin: In this case just a web-link to a dictionary isn't an explanation.
1 day 6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
communism or communsim
communism


Explanation:
Usually lower case, except as title or start of sentence.

Ariser
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Communism (the principles and practices; the actual govts.) and communism (the theory; communalism)


Explanation:
So in other words, when referring to actual governments (Communist China) or behaviors (the Communist ideals of blah blah blah), you should capitalize (in the case of behaviors, it's actually permissible with or without); when speaking of more general theories and concepts, don't capitalize.

(Webster's New Univeral Unabridged Dictionary)

Laurel Porter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vigbazsi
1 min

agree  Peter Linton: Oxford English Dictionary says "frequently with capital initial". I agree with the OED and this answer.
22 mins

agree  Will Matter: also a proper noun, so "C".
2 hrs
  -> thanks, you three!

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
3 hrs

agree  xxxKriste
14 hrs

agree  Gordon Darroch
15 hrs

agree  Nikita Kobrin
1 day 6 hrs
  -> ...and thanks to all of you!

agree  chopra_2002
1 day 8 hrs
  -> thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
communism or communsim
communism


Explanation:
is not a word I would capitalise; it is neither a name nor a geographical location.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-10 17:11:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....nor is it named after either of those!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-10 17:12:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nor is it a day of the week, month of the year....

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 864

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: unless it's a mountain!
9 mins

neutral  Laurel Porter: However, it can be a formal political party/school of thought, like the Nazis, the Republicans, and the Whigs... Not that those three have anything else in common, of course.
3 hrs

neutral  Refugio: It used to be capitalized a lot more often back in the Cold War days, especially as an official state political apparatus as opposed to an economic theory.
4 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
communism or communism
Below


Explanation:
This is what the highly respected "The Chicago Manual of Style" has to say on the subject: "One principle on which a choice between capitalizing and lowercasing is made is whether the term is used in a restricted, official way or in a more generic, less official way. When one has in mind an actual follower of the Bolshevist cause in early nineteenth-century Russia, for instance, the term should be capitalized: "They had been identified by the state police as Bolshevists." If one refers less historically to someone considered to be of a radical and generally "bolshevist" inclination, however, lowercase should be chosen: "The man is a bolshevist."

The same principle applies to communism vs Communism

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
5 mins

agree  RHELLER: yes, or the (old) Communist regime in China (referring to a specific group)
59 mins

agree  Laurel Porter: good additional explanation
2 hrs

agree  jccantrell: Nothing like a reference book to set one straight.
3 hrs

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
3 hrs

agree  Gordon Darroch
14 hrs

agree  Nikita Kobrin
1 day 6 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
1 day 8 hrs