KudoZ home » English » Other

pshaw

English translation: A noise made to express disgust


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pshaw
English translation:A noise made to express disgust
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

09:19 Dec 11, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: pshaw
"Do you think Max goes out on dates?"
"Max?" She waved her hands away, like pshaw. "I mean who cares? Even if he does, they'll never go anywhere. That guy can't be in a relationship-you know that better than anyone."
vkan
an expression of disgust
Explanation:
More of a sound than a word, it is used to express disgust or to show that the speaker does not care about the person/item being discussed.

HTH

Alison
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7an expression of disgust
Alison Schwitzgebel
5 +3expression used to indicate disdain or disgust
PAS
3 +4impatientlyxxxIanW
4 +1in the U.S. this expression is simply used to brush off - to show that one does not careRHELLER
4 +1"rubbish"David Moore


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
an expression of disgust


Explanation:
More of a sound than a word, it is used to express disgust or to show that the speaker does not care about the person/item being discussed.

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PAS: gotcha!
0 min
  -> :-)

agree  xxxIanW
1 min

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
9 mins

agree  Gayle Wallimann
24 mins

neutral  Gordon Darroch: the second half of this answer is nearer the mark - I detect more disdain than disgust in the speaker's words
27 mins

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
30 mins

agree  Pippin Michelli: Yes, definitely contemptuous
5 hrs

neutral  RHELLER: too strong - does not match register
7 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
16 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
impatiently


Explanation:
"Pshaw" is a word used to express irritation, disapproval, contempt, or disbelief. Here, I would say it means: "She waved her hands away impatiently". Very weird English, though.

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 235

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: http://cgi.peak.org/~jeremy/retort.cgi?American=pshaw..expre... of contempt of irritation!
12 mins

agree  mbc: yes, it´s more irritation/impatience than disgust
46 mins

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: yes, sounds very old-fashioned
11 hrs

agree  chica nueva: pshaw(sho) interj = an exclamation of impatience, disgust, contempt, etc Collins Concise English Dictionary
1 day 14 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
expression used to indicate disdain or disgust


Explanation:
Used extensively in the novels of Karl May, the German writer of Western novels

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-11 09:24:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in May\'s book the word was supposed to be of American Indian origin. The opposite expression of affirmation was \"Howgh!\"


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?r=8&q=pshaw
PAS
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
9 mins

agree  Gordon Darroch
27 mins

agree  chopra_2002
16 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"rubbish"


Explanation:
might be a good synonym here. Colloquially; as in "nonsense".

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 864

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Gilman: or "get real/come on/you can't be serious" - pshaw is pretty old-fashioned in my book, s.th. my grandmother from from Missouri might say.
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the U.S. this expression is simply used to brush off - to show that one does not care


Explanation:
INTERJECTION: a fig for (unimportant) [See Unimportance]; bah! pooh! pshaw! never mind! away with! hang it! fiddledeedee

the usage is obviously different in the U.S.


    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/110/930.html
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext: Talk to the hand.
15 mins