KudoZ home » English » Other

the scene

English translation: the social circles we move in


10:38 Dec 11, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: the scene
"So. How do you guys know one another?" Mina said, looking around and blinking.
"How do we know one another?" I said to Ashton.
"Just from around" he said with a smile. "The scene, you know."
"Right," I said. "The scence."
"Hey, maybe we should all go out one night," Mina said. The girl was clueless.
vkan
English translation:the social circles we move in
Explanation:
places where we like to hang out
places where it's hip and happening
we're into the same groove so we bump into each other, see each other around

The fact that this girl is 'clueless', suggests that she wouldn't exactly fit into their particular scene...

Maybe they're really wild, and she's really straight...
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the social circles we move in
jerrie
5 +1the local scene (common casual places)RHELLER
5the "in" crowd
davidgreen
3Ashton is fobbing her off, and I follow along => they don't want to tell her
chica nueva


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the "in" crowd


Explanation:
whatever group the people conversing together hang out in.

davidgreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the social circles we move in


Explanation:
places where we like to hang out
places where it's hip and happening
we're into the same groove so we bump into each other, see each other around

The fact that this girl is 'clueless', suggests that she wouldn't exactly fit into their particular scene...

Maybe they're really wild, and she's really straight...

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pippin Michelli
4 hrs

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
4 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
15 hrs

agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
16 hrs
  -> Thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the local scene (common casual places)


Explanation:
kids tend to congregate in certain places so they can talk and listen to music
this may refer to a street, clubs, cafés, or fast food joints.

together, they are referred to as the local scene

I have raised teenagers :-)

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: and you used to be one, remember?
1 day 5 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ashton is fobbing her off, and I follow along => they don't want to tell her


Explanation:
She is trying to get to know the wrong people. They are not interested in her, but she doesn't 'get' it. They make out they are part of an in 'scene'(where things happen)

I ask Ashton "How do we know each other?" (It's a cue for them both to make up some kind of non-answer,and get rid of her/kill the conversation).




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 16 mins (2003-12-12 09:54:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scene (area) = a particular area of activity and all the people or things connected with it. eg the pop/poitical/drugs/gay scene. Rap music arrived/came/appeared on the scene in the early 1980s.
Cambridge Advanced Learner\'s Dictionary

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 83