KudoZ home » English » Other

chrome fixtures

English translation: taps, shower attachment, plug


10:56 Dec 11, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: chrome fixtures
The marble tub sparkled, the chrome fixtures glimmered, and there was a jar of rosemary scented bath salts on a little shelf.
vkan
English translation:taps, shower attachment, plug
Explanation:
The additional features of the bath are fitted out in chrome (silver metal). Very shiny, reflecting the light etc
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6taps, shower attachment, plug
jerrie
5 +3chromated or chrome plated taps
Rahi Moosavi
5metallic plumbing acoutrements
airmailrpl
3chromium-plated taps, mirror surround, etc
chica nueva


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
taps, shower attachment, plug


Explanation:
The additional features of the bath are fitted out in chrome (silver metal). Very shiny, reflecting the light etc

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Navarro
3 hrs

agree  Amy Williams
3 hrs

agree  Pippin Michelli
3 hrs

agree  RHELLER: faucet handles (U.S.)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks. All bath fixtures and fittings...could also include hand grips...

agree  chopra_2002
14 hrs

agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
16 hrs
  -> Thanks

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
chromated or chrome plated taps


Explanation:
taps are plated with chrome and are actually chromated. They will be very shiny.

taps could not be made totally out of chrome as the price would not be feasible.

Rahi Moosavi
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in pair: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Navarro
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  chopra_2002
14 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
metallic plumbing acoutrements


Explanation:
SYLLABICATION:fix·ture PRONUNCIATION: fkschr NOUN:1. Something securely fixed in place. 2. Something attached as a permanent appendage, apparatus, or appliance: plumbing fixtures. 5a. The act or process of fixing. b. The condition of being fixed.

Bathrooms - Daman and Son Remodeling
... Contemporary bathroom with modern acoutrements custom bathroom (24KB), Contemporary bathroom with modern acoutrements custom bathroom (21KB), Contemporary ...
www.daman-and-son.com/bathrooms.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1152

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chromium-plated taps, mirror surround, etc


Explanation:
fixtures = any of the fittings or furnishings of a house,etc. attached to the building and considered legally a part of it (eg bathroom fixtures)

chrome = chromium or chromium alloy,especially as plating.


    Collins Concise English Dictionary
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 83