KudoZ home » English » Other

regroup

English translation: to collect one's thoughts / to compose oneself


10:59 Dec 11, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: regroup
Finlay was being ridiculously sweet-made me tea and toast for breakfast in bed-but I couldn't wait to get home, shower, regroup.
vkan
English translation:to collect one's thoughts / to compose oneself
Explanation:
two possibilities
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11to collect one's thoughts / to compose oneself
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +2have a rethink, gather my thoughts, make new plans
jerrie
4 +2take some time to gather my thoughts, pull myself together
Pike


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
to collect one's thoughts / to compose oneself


Explanation:
two possibilities

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 447

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pike: u r 2 fast 4 me...:-(
2 mins

agree  Kjell Thornes
1 hr

agree  xxxEmilyLyng
2 hrs

agree  Catherine Navarro
3 hrs

agree  Amy Williams
3 hrs

agree  Pippin Michelli
3 hrs

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
4 hrs

agree  Rahi Moosavi
6 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
14 hrs

agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
16 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
21 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
take some time to gather my thoughts, pull myself together


Explanation:
I'd say that's about it!

Pike
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Navarro
3 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
21 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
have a rethink, gather my thoughts, make new plans


Explanation:
Finlay has unsettled / disturbed her. The incident with Finlay maybe wasn't part of the overall plan / unexpected...so she needs to get home and put her thoughts back together again, get back on course!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 11:05:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TRANSITIVE VERB: To arrange in a new grouping.
INTRANSITIVE VERB: 1. To come back together in a tactical formation, as after a dispersal in a retreat. 2. To reorganize for renewed effort, as after a temporary setback.



    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/61/76/R0127600.html
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: I like the planning part but in the U.S. no one would say "a rethink"; just to rethink (the situation)
5 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
21 hrs