KudoZ home » English » Other

a cajoling niggle

English translation: repeated pleading/tempting/begging nag


11:01 Dec 11, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: a cajoling niggle
It was a cross between a noisome whine and a cajoling niggle, three syllables long, and delivered in a sotto moan.
vkan
English translation:repeated pleading/tempting/begging nag
Explanation:
3 syllables long - nag, nag, nag!
cajoling is softer, more insistent than a noisy whine (thinking of my daughter when she wants something, please, please, please!)

I'm not even going to think about the context, but this 3 syllable sound is both noisy and soft, whiny and seductive, and constant/repeated/nag

hth!!
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2repeated pleading/tempting/begging nag
jerrie
3Ways of urging someone to do something (a horrible whining noise and chivvying someone along)
chica nueva


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
repeated pleading/tempting/begging nag


Explanation:
3 syllables long - nag, nag, nag!
cajoling is softer, more insistent than a noisy whine (thinking of my daughter when she wants something, please, please, please!)

I'm not even going to think about the context, but this 3 syllable sound is both noisy and soft, whiny and seductive, and constant/repeated/nag

hth!!

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pippin Michelli
3 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
14 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ways of urging someone to do something (a horrible whining noise and chivvying someone along)


Explanation:
chivvy = 1 to fret, worry, nag 2 to manipulate

cajole = to persuade someone to do something they might not want to do, by pleasant talk and (sometimes false) promises eg He really knows how to cajole people into doing what he wants. I managed to cajole her out of leaving too early. The most effective technique is to cajole rather than to threaten.

niggle (criticise) = to criticise someone about small details or give too much attention to details. eg She niggles endlessly over the exact pronunciation. The accounts department is niggling me for ten cents they say I owe them.


    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 83