KudoZ home » English » Other

crawl around on all four collecting dust bunnies

English translation: dust balls, balls of fluff


11:06 Dec 11, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: crawl around on all four collecting dust bunnies
I even had to crawl around on all fours collecting dust bunnies with a paper towel because the vacuum cleaner was broken.
vkan
English translation:dust balls, balls of fluff
Explanation:
I had to get down on my hands and knees, picking up the bundles/balls of dust and fluff, scooping them into a paper towel
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9dust balls, balls of fluff
jerrie
5 +2crawl around on my hands and knees picking up dust balls
airmailrpl


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
dust balls, balls of fluff


Explanation:
I had to get down on my hands and knees, picking up the bundles/balls of dust and fluff, scooping them into a paper towel

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: That's it. "Dust bunnies" are balls of fluff and dust and I love this expression!
22 mins

agree  Michele Johnson: Yes, colloquial for accumulations/clumps of dust on the floor, espcially under beds, in corners, behind bookshelves, etc. Can you tell I'm experienced?
27 mins
  -> I'm experienced at watching them grow! I wonder if there's a market for dust bunnie cultivation!

agree  Kjell Thornes: In the Norwegian expression they are known as "bedsit bunnies". They seem to like the climate in student lodgings.
1 hr

agree  PB Trans: my dust bunnies lives under my couch :-) Check out Fuzzy and Wuzzy, two adorable dust bunnies from The Big Comfy Couch: http://www.hpcannews.com/bigcomfycouch/prizes.aspx and http://www.tvacres.com/child_loonette.htm
2 hrs

agree  Pippin Michelli: to both dust balls and crawling on hands and knees
3 hrs

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
4 hrs

agree  RHELLER: absolutely!
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  MatthewS
5 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
14 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
crawl around on my hands and knees picking up dust balls


Explanation:
Dust Mites and Allergies
Beware of Dust Bunnies!
From:www.cellsalive.com/mite.htm

The war against dust - www.casejunkiez.com
Thats oxidisation. Our Computers are no exception to the effects of the horrid little dust bunnies.
From:www.casejunkiez.com/articles/dust/dust.shtml

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: The only complete "translation" of the phrase.
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
13 hrs
  -> thank you