KudoZ home » English » Other

cinort

English translation: I don't know... but it ain't English!


00:56 Dec 12, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: cinort
what does this word mean?
jenn
English translation:I don't know... but it ain't English!
Explanation:
I think it's German and it has something to do with sex.
Selected response from:

PB Trans
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2I don't know... but it ain't English!PB Trans
3From a game.. or a Company name
airmailrpl
2synod?
Armorel Young


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I don't know... but it ain't English!


Explanation:
I think it's German and it has something to do with sex.

PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 65
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: don't think so, but why do we waste our time on questions without context?
1 day 35 mins

agree  nyamuk: I thought it was the flapping sound someones nose made while inhaling between laughter, however I haven't been able to verify so I am willing to concede it was just my imagination, not English. Lets clear the que!
41 days
  -> ha ha ha *snort* :-)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
From a game.. or a Company name


Explanation:
Todo o Ontario
... 4166532257. Cel almeida construction LTD 357 Griffith St London 519
474 1389. Cinort construction LTD xx x 4165357421. Citizenship ...
www.portugalnoontario.com/ links.asp?cat=Construcao%20Civil

The Canonical List of SOWPODS Anamonics
... 2003-11-28] 55517 chinop phonic say yes [Kenji Matsumoto, 2003-11-28] 32162 cimost sitcom is foamy [Kenji Matsumoto, 2003-11-28] 9450 cinort cortin a issue a ...
www.math.toronto.edu/jjchew/scrabble/anamonics-dd.html

Guild Listing for Nidhug
... Guildmaster Realm Points: 205,871 Gained last week: 151. Cinort 50 level Norseman Thane Elding Vakten. Guild Rank 1 Realm Points: 217,676 Gained last week: 2. ...
www.nolbypride.se/daoc/ guildinfo.php?server=Excalibur&guildid=252

Vikings of Aros
... Realm Points (0 last week) Last on: Two weeks ago Blood Less, Rank 5 33rd level Troll Skald 149 Realm Points (0 last week) Last on: A week ago Cinort, Rank 5 ...
www.damndog.com/aros/members3.php?nguild=252

Tiwaz's Emissaries - DAoC alternative chronicles - Nidhug
... Carrock DenVildereCaveTroll, 9, Troll, Shaman, 23, 152, 0, Recently. Cinort, 5, Norseman, Thane, 31, 0, 0, Recently. Cromadan Lynild, 9, Norseman, Thane, 17, 0, 0, 3 Days. ...
www.tiwaz.org/herald/ guild_view.asp?server=Excalibur&guild=252

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1152

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
synod?


Explanation:
that's the closest English word I can think of - meaning (usually) a gathering of church representatives - but without more context we are groping in the dark

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 601