KudoZ home » English » Other

four by four gargantuan mobile

English translation: enormous four-wheel-drive vehicle


06:09 Dec 13, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: four by four gargantuan mobile
He picked me up in his brand new four by four gargantuan mobile.
vkan
English translation:enormous four-wheel-drive vehicle
Explanation:
...probably an SUV (sport utility vehicle).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-13 06:17:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.4x4auctionstore.com/

http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/Gargantuan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-13 06:20:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=pimpmobile

(often used this way, e.g. \"dad-mobile\", \"cruise-mobile\", etc.)
Selected response from:

Laurel Porter
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8enormous four-wheel-drive vehicleLaurel Porter
4a bigfoot/monster truckxxxsarahl


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
enormous four-wheel-drive vehicle


Explanation:
...probably an SUV (sport utility vehicle).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-13 06:17:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.4x4auctionstore.com/

http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/Gargantuan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-13 06:20:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=pimpmobile

(often used this way, e.g. \"dad-mobile\", \"cruise-mobile\", etc.)

Laurel Porter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Birgir Davidsson
4 hrs

agree  jerrie
5 hrs

agree  Joanna Wachowiak-Finlaison
5 hrs

agree  Gordon Darroch: I'd say the exaggeration is intended to lightly mock the owner of said vehicle, but without more context it's difficult to be sure
6 hrs
  -> Pretty sure you're right, Gordon - thanks!

agree  chopra_2002
7 hrs

agree  sktrans
8 hrs

agree  Lesley Clayton
9 hrs

agree  RHELLER: gas guzzlers
10 hrs
  -> Many thanks, all

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a bigfoot/monster truck


Explanation:
that's what we usually call those.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  nyamuk: Because its brand new I think its more likely to be something like an overstuffed SUV like a Lincoln Navigator, a Chevy Suburban, a Cadillac Escalade, a Hummer or other such nonsense.
9 mins
  -> a 4-wheel-drive Lincoln? hmmm....

neutral  Laurel Porter: monster truck is very specific; see the link for 4WD Lincoln: http://www.lincolnvehicles.com/vehicles/interior.asp?sVehi=n...
2 hrs
  -> who says it's a Lincoln?