KudoZ home » English » Other

several pound's worth of dirty clothes

English translation: a lot of dirty clothes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:several pound's worth of dirty clothes
English translation:a lot of dirty clothes
Entered by: xxxsarahl

06:31 Dec 13, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: several pound's worth of dirty clothes
The Mother phoned as I was drinking diet coke of the day to remind me that since Aud was coming down to L.A., I should probably cleaned my room.

I had to stuff several pound's worth of dirty clothes into the hamper.
vkan
a lot of dirty clothes
Explanation:
I think we shouldn't take this too literally, they just mean a lot, as in "a ton of.."
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5a kilo and a half of dirty clothesLaurel Porter
5 +4The total weight of the dirty clothes was several poundsPnina
4 +4a lot of dirty clothesxxxsarahl


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a kilo and a half of dirty clothes


Explanation:
...give or take; a big heavy bunch of unwashed clothing, in other words.

This text is full of mistakes, however... The part you have asked about has a misplaced apostrophe: it should be "several pounds' worth".

It may be "...as I was drinking my first Diet Coke of the day...", and it should be "I probably should have cleaned..."

Laurel Porter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nyamuk: never mind that several pounds worth of laundry is not very much, nor worth mention.
14 mins
  -> good point! (they're heavier when they're dirty, too ;-

neutral  chica nueva: Perhaps it would cost several pounds to wash them at the laundromat. Is this guy British?
1 hr
  -> I seriously doubt that he's British, since he's in L.A. Besides, the grammar's too bad! (I'm American, I can say that.)

agree  lindaellen
2 hrs

agree  jerrie
4 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
5 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
7 hrs
  -> thanks, all

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The total weight of the dirty clothes was several pounds


Explanation:
Pound is a measure of weight. One pound is the equivalent of o.4536 kg.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-13 10:32:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the typing error. the end of the sentence is 0.4536 kg.


    The Oxford Paperback Dictionary
Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
1 hr

agree  Charlie Bavington: a much better explanation (although use of the word "worth" in this context does seem a little odd)
2 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
3 hrs

agree  Laurel Porter: True enough - and "5 ounces' worth of cream", "6 dollars' worth of lottery tickets", "4 hours' worth of work"etc. is a typical way to express the value or size of something.
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a lot of dirty clothes


Explanation:
I think we shouldn't take this too literally, they just mean a lot, as in "a ton of.."

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nyamuk: [a lot / a ton] thats probably what a native speaker would say, the writer clearly isn't.
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  sktrans
1 hr
  -> merci !

agree  RHELLER: this is not meant to be a precise measurement; rather, she was hiding her mess
3 hrs
  -> I can tell you've raised teenagers too! Thanks, Rita!

agree  Laurel Porter: indeed - odd, I immediately assumed the slob was a guy. Female chauvinism?
3 hrs
  -> you're just being realistic, Laurel! ;-) Thanks!