KudoZ home » English » Other

here we go/here you are

English translation: not quite the same


15:41 Dec 13, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ usage of phrases
English term or phrase: here we go/here you are
I need to know the implications, shades of meanings and usage of the above English expressions. I'll be thankful if you could explain the different usages of the same alongwith suitable examples.
It would be greatly appreciated if you could recommend some great online English to English dictionaries in addition to: www.m-w.com,www.hyperdictionary.com,www.yourdictionary.com

Thanks in advance for your valuable help.
Rajesh
English translation:not quite the same
Explanation:
You wanted a link to an online dictionary? Well...

HERE YOU GO! :)

http://www.m-w.com/netdict.htm

The two expressions you mentioned apply to a number of contexts, but they are not synonimous.

Here we go can be said for instance when something you are waiting for is about to happen: HERE WE GO kids! The chicks are hatching...
or when you are slowly climbing on the rolling coaster right before going down you may say HERE WE GOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO
Or suppose something happens again and again, like your neighbor plays loud music as soon as he comes back, when he does you can say OH HERE WE GO AGAIN...
THERE YOU GO has a different meaning, but since you haven't asked about it....
There you are can be said to of something that was being looked for
THERE YOU ARE! I've been asking of you all day!
Have you seen my glasses? Oh THERE THEY ARE!
I'm sure you'll get as many examples from everyone else. They are really common colloquial expression
Selected response from:

Sergio Santoro
Grading comment
Many thanks for your informative answer. You have nicely explained these terms alongwith a number of suitable examples.

I am also grateful to all other answerers because they have also detailed the usage of these expressions alongwith great examples and now the concept is crystal clear to me but I am sorry that system does not allow me award points to each and every answer even if I wanted to do so! Thank you all!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5not quite the sameSergio Santoro
5 +3here we go / here you are
Denyce Seow
4 +3comments and websitesRHELLER
4 +2the difference is probably regionalPippin Michelli
4 +1discovery, inititiation & presentation / discovery & presentationnyamuk
4 +1regional/fuzzyLaurel Porter
3 +2etiquetteGordon Darroch


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
not quite the same


Explanation:
You wanted a link to an online dictionary? Well...

HERE YOU GO! :)

http://www.m-w.com/netdict.htm

The two expressions you mentioned apply to a number of contexts, but they are not synonimous.

Here we go can be said for instance when something you are waiting for is about to happen: HERE WE GO kids! The chicks are hatching...
or when you are slowly climbing on the rolling coaster right before going down you may say HERE WE GOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO
Or suppose something happens again and again, like your neighbor plays loud music as soon as he comes back, when he does you can say OH HERE WE GO AGAIN...
THERE YOU GO has a different meaning, but since you haven't asked about it....
There you are can be said to of something that was being looked for
THERE YOU ARE! I've been asking of you all day!
Have you seen my glasses? Oh THERE THEY ARE!
I'm sure you'll get as many examples from everyone else. They are really common colloquial expression

Sergio Santoro
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks for your informative answer. You have nicely explained these terms alongwith a number of suitable examples.

I am also grateful to all other answerers because they have also detailed the usage of these expressions alongwith great examples and now the concept is crystal clear to me but I am sorry that system does not allow me award points to each and every answer even if I wanted to do so! Thank you all!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefanie Sendelbach: "Here you are" you can also say when you hand something over to somebody.
3 mins

agree  Laurel Porter
1 hr

agree  xxxsarahl: there you go! ;-)
6 hrs

agree  sktrans
8 hrs

agree  Will Matter: sundari made a good point.
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
here we go / here you are


Explanation:
here we go: when something is about to start or happen ("Boys, are you ready? Here we go... *brrrooom - engine*"; "*Mama: "Blah blah blah.." Kids: "Here we go again...")

here you are: when you found something or someone ("Here you are, I've been searching everywhere for you and you're hiding in this hole!"); when you pass something to someone ("Here you are, put it on.")

:) Gosh, I think there's so much more to these. Let's wait to hear more from the others.



Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefanie Sendelbach: yeah, these too...
28 mins

agree  Laurel Porter
45 mins

agree  Will Matter: all good, hen hao denyce.
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the difference is probably regional


Explanation:
As a native English-English speaker, I think the difference may be merely regional. As a southerner, I heard "here you are" all the time. Later, I came across "here you go" more often in the West Midlands area and further north. But we're talking, er, decades ago now, and the regional differences have probably been lost.



Pippin Michelli
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurel Porter
42 mins

agree  Will Matter: regional/dialectical/contextual and international but still applicable, understandable and consensual ;)
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
comments and websites


Explanation:
dictionary.msn.com/
esl.about.com/library/glossary/blglossary_a.html

www.referenceplace.com/ NTCs_Dictionary_of_Everyday_American_English_Expressions_0844257796.html

www.elearners.com/course/34977.htm -

"here you are"
1) when giving something to a person (like voilà)
2) I have been looking for you...here you are!

"here we go"
1) we are about to start our rollercoaster ride; the ship/plane is about to leave
2) some people use it (common we) instead of "here you go", as in pushing a child on a swing

this is NOT the same as "here we go again" which is an expression of impatience (oh no, not again)

U.S. English

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurel Porter
32 mins
  -> thanks Laurel!

agree  Charlie Bavington: No argument with any of that from me (Brit - London! - Eng). "Here we go" (UK) can actually refer to anything at all that is about to begin - you might say it, for ex, when bringing a round of drinks to a table.
35 mins
  -> thank you for the UK point of view :-)

agree  Will Matter: also good, CB.
8 hrs
  -> thanks Will :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regional/fuzzy


Explanation:
These can be very specific, e.g. "Here you are! I'd been wondering where you'd gone off to..."; "Okay, kids, here we go, on the count of three..."

However, the colloquial usage is very difficult to codify. For instance, you can also use "Here we go" when suddenly finding something that you'd been searching for: "Ah, here we go - it's on page 36, line 12."

Everyone's answers were correct - I hope they help you!

Laurel Porter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: all correct, all good, hard to explain or codify exactly, broad usage with overlapping areas of meaning, read the examples and you will understand.
8 hrs
  -> nicely put, will

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
etiquette


Explanation:
"There you go", "there we are", "here you go" and other variations are social noises made when you give something to somebody or finish a job (Other languages employ the equivalent to 'please' in this context). IMO it's down to personal choice which one you use. There are regional variations, such as "that's you", which is used particularly in north-west England and the west of Scotland, but I'm not aware of "here you go" being a regional expression.

Gordon Darroch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: Part of transactional behaviour. (I think Chinese has a similar expression.) The giver says it as they hand over whatever it is, and the receiver responds by accepting the thing and given a verbal reply.(eg by saying 'thanks''oh,good',nodding, paying,etc)
1 hr

agree  Will Matter: also.
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
discovery, inititiation & presentation / discovery & presentation


Explanation:
These phrases can be used in a manner of ways by different people but maybe this will provide you with a framework.

Here we go
discovery : here we go ex. finding something.
Here we go, I have been looking for my glasses all morning.
initiation : here we go ex. embarking on a trip.
Here we go, next stop the North Pole
presentation : here we go ex. serving food on the table.
Here we go, the tasty cockroach flambe you ordered.

Here you are
discovery : here you are ex. finding someone or something.
Here you are, I have been looking for you for twenty minutes.
presentation : here you are ex. serving food on the table.
Here you are, two vanilla cokes.


nyamuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: excellent!
6 hrs