KudoZ home » English » Other

headlines

English translation: section / division / subsidiary of IBM


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Unit
English translation:section / division / subsidiary of IBM
Entered by: Will Matter

16:18 Dec 14, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: headlines
IBM GUILTY OF ILLEGAL SALES TO RUSSIAN LAB
Unit Strikes Plea Deal for Computer Exports
Questions: What is the meaning of 'unit strikes plea deal for computer export'? Use English please
adda
Unit=section or division of IBM
Explanation:
'Unit' means a division or section of IBM. A 'plea deal' means that they agreed to 'plea bargain' which is a situation where you will probably be convicted if you are tried so you make a deal, you plead guilty and hope for a lesser charge. In this case they were guilty of illegal sales and/or exports, they agreed to plead guilty (because they knew that they would be convicted or fined if it went to trial) and they made a deal with whoever is prosecuting them with the hope of receiving a reduced sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-14 19:01:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also agree with \'subsidiary\'.
Selected response from:

Will Matter
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13Unit=section or division of IBMWill Matter
5[IBM] division (or maybe department) enters into a plea agreement...
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[IBM] division (or maybe department) enters into a plea agreement...


Explanation:
regarding [illegal] exports of computers

hth
msg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-12-14 16:27:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or instead of \"enters into\" you could say \"reaches\"

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 732

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Unit=section or division of IBM


Explanation:
'Unit' means a division or section of IBM. A 'plea deal' means that they agreed to 'plea bargain' which is a situation where you will probably be convicted if you are tried so you make a deal, you plead guilty and hope for a lesser charge. In this case they were guilty of illegal sales and/or exports, they agreed to plead guilty (because they knew that they would be convicted or fined if it went to trial) and they made a deal with whoever is prosecuting them with the hope of receiving a reduced sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-14 19:01:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also agree with \'subsidiary\'.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 428
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: yes, you can read an account of the case at http://www.fas.org/nuke/control/export/news/049l-080198-idx....
4 mins
  -> thank you.

agree  RHELLER: yes, this would usually not involve a sentence but a fine at this high company level (probably being prosecuted by the Dept of Commerce)
22 mins
  -> merci.

agree  Charlie Bavington: seems a good explanation to me
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  chopra_2002
1 hr
  -> shukriya

agree  Gordon Darroch: with "unit" standing for "subsidary" in headlinese - credit to Armorel for the illuminating link
2 hrs
  -> thank you.

agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
6 hrs
  -> grazie, spasiba :)

agree  Kardi Kho: crystal clear!
7 hrs
  -> t.k. Khardi Kho!

agree  xxxsarahl: shisha kamo shirehen...
8 hrs
  -> tabun shisha. Osaka ben wakarahen denna!

agree  Jörgen Slet
8 hrs
  -> thank you.

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
15 hrs
  -> thank you.

agree  Sally van der Graaff
23 hrs
  -> thank you.

agree  nanamj
2 days 5 hrs
  -> shukran.

agree  Nado2002
3 days 5 hrs
  -> shukran.