KudoZ home » English » Other

Use English please

English translation: GE cracks down on illicit appliance sales in Miami


19:12 Dec 15, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Use English please
FRIDGE CONNECTION
A Tangled Tale of GE, Appliance Smuggling And Laundered Money
Firm Gets Tough on Deals In Miami Area, Prodded By a Gadfly in Colombia
What is the meaning of fridge and Gadfly. Please also explain the whole thing.
adda
English translation:GE cracks down on illicit appliance sales in Miami
Explanation:
Both of the answers above were correct, as far as they went - however, when one reads "money laundering" (play on words again; buying/selling washing machines, e.g., to legitimize drug money) and "Colombian gadfly", the "Fridge connection" to the drug industry seems obvious. Perhaps the gadfly in this case is the more serious one of persistent drug trafficking.
Selected response from:

Laurel Porter
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7GE cracks down on illicit appliance sales in MiamiLaurel Porter
4 +5Fridge = refrigerator...
Marian Greenfield
5 +4One that acts as a provocative stimulus; a goad.
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
One that acts as a provocative stimulus; a goad.


Explanation:
"What is a Gadfly anyway?
We like to think it's someone (or a company, in our case) that "stirs the pot" -- bristles at the status quo, bucks the norm, etc. And in the record industry, there's a lot to work with."

gad·fly n.

1. A persistent irritating critic; a nuisance.
2. One that acts as a provocative stimulus; a goad.
3. Any of various flies, especially of the family Tabanidae, that bite or annoy livestock and other animals.

This entire thing is about wordplay. "Fridge Connection" may refer to the film "French Connection". Somebody seems to smuggle refridgerators. GE means "General Electric", a huge US company dealing in anything remotely connected to a socket.



    Reference: http://www.gadflyrecords.com/
    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=gadfly
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: someone in columbia urged GE to react severely to a case of appliance (refrigerator/frig) smuggling
19 mins

agree  Jörgen Slet
3 hrs

agree  Nado2002
2 days 2 hrs

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
2 days 14 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
use english please
Fridge = refrigerator...


Explanation:
GE manufacturers refrigerators, and yes, it probably is a reference to The French Connection... the movie about the big drug deal/corrupt cop.

gadfly - annoying person that is always coming up with new schemes

so I would say that GE cracked down on appliance smuggling after a Colombian busy body made a lot of noise.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 732

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
6 mins

agree  Enza Longo
39 mins

agree  Jörgen Slet
3 hrs

agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller: nothing to add
14 hrs

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
2 days 13 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
GE cracks down on illicit appliance sales in Miami


Explanation:
Both of the answers above were correct, as far as they went - however, when one reads "money laundering" (play on words again; buying/selling washing machines, e.g., to legitimize drug money) and "Colombian gadfly", the "Fridge connection" to the drug industry seems obvious. Perhaps the gadfly in this case is the more serious one of persistent drug trafficking.

Laurel Porter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: or a snitch, that's my reading!
11 mins
  -> good possibility - tks, sarah

agree  Jörgen Slet: both Laurel's and Sarah's suggestions look good
3 hrs
  -> herzlichen Dank!

agree  cologne
14 hrs

agree  Refugio
1 day 37 mins

agree  Nado2002
2 days 2 hrs

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
2 days 13 hrs

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
4 days
  -> thanks, all!