KudoZ home » English » Other

Local chapter president

English translation: president from her area


20:47 Dec 17, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Local chapter president
Context:
I was explaining our new project to my 11-year old daughter last night, and it turns out that she was just elected to be the local chapter president of the Future Female Doctors at her school! She and I talked about how it would be great if members of the Future Female Doctors could have access to the new website
adda
English translation:president from her area
Explanation:
this organization (Future Female Doctors) is probably a national organization. They have local chapters (divisions). Each chapter elects their own "chapter president"
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11president from her areaRHELLER
4 -1President of local/regional assemblynyamuk


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
local chapter president
president from her area


Explanation:
this organization (Future Female Doctors) is probably a national organization. They have local chapters (divisions). Each chapter elects their own "chapter president"

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: absolutely.... as Former President of the New York Chapter of the ATA and current President-Elect of the ATA itself... I know a bit about chapters/national orgs...
14 mins
  -> thanks so much, Madam President :-) (highly qualified)

agree  Catherine Navarro
25 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  jccantrell
28 mins
  -> thanks JC :-)

agree  Marie Scarano
1 hr
  -> thanks Marie!

agree  Nado2002
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  Alexander Chisholm
1 hr
  -> thanks Alexander!

agree  xxxsarahl: how's Proz's San Diego chapter doing?
3 hrs
  -> thanks Sarah, I can only speak for myself, but all is well

agree  EdithK
9 hrs
  -> thanks Edith!

agree  vixen
12 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Dorene Cornwell
15 hrs
  -> thanks Dorene!

agree  Charlie Bavington: (When I saw the Q, I thought "lumme, a question about Hell's Angels!" - but clearly not, as it turned out....)
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Charlie, are you a biker?

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
local chapter president
President of local/regional assembly


Explanation:
local or regional chapter has a synonym that is used primarily in religious organisations and government (in the US). The term is 'assembly ' .. local assembly, regional assembly ad-hoc assembly, provisional assembly. I personally like the word because it paints a strong mental image. In large organisations its impossible for all the members to interact all the time, so the members assemble with their fellow members who share a common locality or region.

nyamuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dorene Cornwell: better not to add shadings sucha s religioin not in the original
5 hrs
  ->  I explained the term by introducing a synonym and stating IMHO that the imagery was richer so it might better inform the askers understanding. If you read the gloss there is note about common usage. This isn't a translation query.