KudoZ home » English » Other

numbered .........

English translation: account for which the identity of the holder is hidden


17:10 Dec 21, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: numbered .........
context:
This type of fee structure is a significant Red Flag, and the deposit to a numbered account in a third country is particularly troublesome. Local counsel is in the best position to advise on a course of action.
adda
English translation:account for which the identity of the holder is hidden
Explanation:
From http://www.asset-analysis.com/glossary/glo_034.html

numbered account - secret bank account in which hardly anyone (or no-one) at the bank knows the account holder's identity

From Types of Offshore accounts
http://about-the-web.com/shtml/reports/16-028.shtml

NUMBERED ACCOUNT Also knows as the "invisible account", this type of service is popular in Switzerland, Belgium, Luxembourg, and Mexico, all of which provide Numbered Accounts. The basic difference with conventional bank accounts is that a numbered account is an account identified by a number, rather than by the name of the account holder. As a result, it provides a certain amount of protection and privacy, especially if bank records or passbooks are lost or stolen. It is important to remember what a numbered account is not: a numbered account doesn't mean that no one at the bank knows who the real account holder is. It just means that clerks at the bank who handle data entry or clerical transactions will not know your identity.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10account for which the identity of the holder is hidden
Marian Greenfield
4nummeriertes (Konto)David Moore
3Nummern...ntext


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nummeriertes (Konto)


Explanation:
A bank account to which those wishing to conceal income may ask for payments to be made.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 864

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
account for which the identity of the holder is hidden


Explanation:
From http://www.asset-analysis.com/glossary/glo_034.html

numbered account - secret bank account in which hardly anyone (or no-one) at the bank knows the account holder's identity

From Types of Offshore accounts
http://about-the-web.com/shtml/reports/16-028.shtml

NUMBERED ACCOUNT Also knows as the "invisible account", this type of service is popular in Switzerland, Belgium, Luxembourg, and Mexico, all of which provide Numbered Accounts. The basic difference with conventional bank accounts is that a numbered account is an account identified by a number, rather than by the name of the account holder. As a result, it provides a certain amount of protection and privacy, especially if bank records or passbooks are lost or stolen. It is important to remember what a numbered account is not: a numbered account doesn't mean that no one at the bank knows who the real account holder is. It just means that clerks at the bank who handle data entry or clerical transactions will not know your identity.


    20 years in the business - and Mapfre Diccionario de seguors
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 732
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine
7 mins

agree  Gordon Darroch
36 mins

agree  Refugio
45 mins

agree  lutok
47 mins

agree  NancyLynn
1 hr

agree  Christopher Crockett
1 hr

agree  Grace Anderson
2 hrs

agree  vixen
16 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
1 day 6 hrs

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
1 day 18 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Nummern...


Explanation:
Nummernkonto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-12-21 17:18:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Das Nummernkonto ist ein anonymes Bankkonto, das nur unter der Kontonummer geführt wird; Name und Anschrift des Kontoinhabers sind zwar der Bank bekannt, werden aber intern geheimgehalten. Diese Form der Kontenverwaltung ist in Deutschland nicht zulässig, in der Schweiz dagegen weit verbreitet.

http://www.safir-wid.de/Lexikon/lex_n.htm

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 379