KudoZ home » English » Other

generation X vs. generation of 60s

English translation: Generation X vs. Baby Boomers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:generation X vs. generation of 60s
English translation:Generation X vs. Baby Boomers
Entered by: xxxkire

18:15 Dec 21, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
/ sixties
English term or phrase: generation X vs. generation of 60s
This was a question in the En>Ru pair. The Asker decided that these two generations were the same. I totally disagree. Generation X is the post babyboom group born between 1965 and 1980. Generation of 60s: the people who were active in the sixties - in different ways. GenXers could not do that physically.
What do you think?
(for those who can read Russian):
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=596421
xxxkire
1960-1980
Explanation:
by and/or social issues concerning Generation X (The American generation born between approximately 1960 and 1980). What issues do Generation X artists address ...
www.english.upenn.edu/CFP/archive/2002-10/0005.html -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-21 18:18:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nowhere is this more evident than with the generation known as Generation X. Born between 1960 and 84, this generation of learners has received more publicity ...
www.wmich.edu/teachlearn/winter1999/feature/story.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-21 18:19:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Traditionalists (born 1922-1943). Baby Boomers (born 1943-1960). Generation X (born 1960-1980). Millenials (born 1980-2000). Traditionalists: Defining Moments. ...
northwestahec.wfubmc.edu/brochures/genera~1.ppt
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all! All answers and comments were very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +71960-1980RHELLER
5 +3Explanation
Kim Metzger
4 +1Gen x
NancyLynn
5Generation X vs. Baby BoomersFuad Yahya
4generation x - born 1965 into the 70's / generation of prosperity (sixties generation)
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
generation x vs. generation of 60s
1960-1980


Explanation:
by and/or social issues concerning Generation X (The American generation born between approximately 1960 and 1980). What issues do Generation X artists address ...
www.english.upenn.edu/CFP/archive/2002-10/0005.html -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-21 18:18:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nowhere is this more evident than with the generation known as Generation X. Born between 1960 and 84, this generation of learners has received more publicity ...
www.wmich.edu/teachlearn/winter1999/feature/story.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-21 18:19:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Traditionalists (born 1922-1943). Baby Boomers (born 1943-1960). Generation X (born 1960-1980). Millenials (born 1980-2000). Traditionalists: Defining Moments. ...
northwestahec.wfubmc.edu/brochures/genera~1.ppt

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252
Grading comment
Thank you all! All answers and comments were very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
1 min
  -> thanks Marian!

agree  NancyLynn
7 mins
  -> thanks Nancy :-)

agree  Refugio: The exact years may vary, but no way are GenXers the same as boomers.
7 mins
  -> thank you Ruth, you are so right

agree  swisstell
9 mins
  -> merci Monsieur :-)

agree  Nado2002
2 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
6 hrs

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
14 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
generation x vs. generation of 60s
Explanation


Explanation:
Speaking as a babyboomer, i.e., someone born in the US after 1945, I agree with you entirely. You are right that GenX folks represent the generation after the babyboomers.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
4 mins

agree  Nado2002
2 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Generation X vs. Baby Boomers


Explanation:
They are defined as people born between 1946 and 1964. Take a look here:

http://www.aginghipsters.com/


    Reference: http://www.aginghipsters.com/
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
generation x vs. generation of 60s
Gen x


Explanation:
I was born in 1966 and I am a Gen X. I was born in the 60s, which makes me a 60s generation child. But in common parlance, the 60s generation are those who hung out in Haight Ashbury and made music. My mother refers to herself as one of the 50s generation but obviously she was born before that (1934). She just means that when she was young, single, and going out dancing etc, it was the 50s decade.
In my mind, I am a GenXer and and the 60s generation are the aging hippies we see who are today in their 60s themselves.
HTH

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 473

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: ah, the beauty of youth :-) (sigh)...and she has a flower in her hair! wasn't that the style in SF?
9 mins
  -> thanks Rita! And i (snif) have yet to experience that wonderful city... one day, I hope

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
generation x vs. generation of 60s
generation x - born 1965 into the 70's / generation of prosperity (sixties generation)


Explanation:
generation x

Random House

Generation X,
the generation born in the United States after 1965.
[after the novel of the same name (1991) by Doug Coupland]

Source: The Collins English Dictionary © 2000 HarperCollins Publishers:

Me generation
noun the generation, originally in the 1970s, characterized by self-absorption; in the 1980s, characterized by material greed

sixties generation

The Sixties generation had all society could offer, that is, economic prosperity, but the spiritual side of life was not catered for (we discard the moribund Churches).Some looked to Eastern religions and philosophies to try and fill the spiritual vacuum.


The link from which the definition of "sixties generation" comes.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1174