KudoZ home » English » Other

Project ____

English translation: candidate / author


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Project ____
English translation:candidate / author
Entered by: jerrie

11:31 Dec 22, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Project ____
I want an English word following the word 'project'.
The meaning of this 2-word noun is ' the student or graduate who did his/her project(thesis)'
adda
candidate
Explanation:
maybe
(Student) Project Candidate
Project Author
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6candidate
jerrie
3 +5Project author
Empty Whiskey Glass
5Project crosswordxxxsarahl
5Project creator
Henrique Serra
2 +1project presenterNado2002


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
candidate


Explanation:
maybe
(Student) Project Candidate
Project Author

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Project author looks good
7 mins
  -> Yes, I prefer project author!

agree  Henrique Serra: project author; a student candidate is more adequate from the standpoint of submitting (presenting) the project to a board in order to obtain the title, so he's a candidate to the TITLE, not the project.
55 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Alaa Zeineldine: auhor.
1 hr

agree  chopra_2002
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Nado2002
11 hrs

agree  Refugio: project author
1 day 9 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
project ____
Project author


Explanation:
Project author

I think this is what you need.

Empty Whiskey Glass
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra
44 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Armorel Young: you specifiy that you want a 2-noun phrase, but it would often be more natural to say "the author of the project"
1 hr
  -> Yeah, definitely. That sounds better.

agree  chopra_2002
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  NancyLynn
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Nado2002
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

neutral  Refugio: This is fine, but didn't Jerrie suggest it first?
1 day 9 hrs
  -> KudoZ Rule 5:5. Always assume good faith. Example: while an answer may seem to be merely a copy of the answers that have preceeded it, it is also possible that an answerer was viewing a copy of the page in which the prior answers had not yet appeared.

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Project creator


Explanation:
this would be an alternative to project author, which is itself a fine solution.

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 61

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Project crossword


Explanation:
or is it homework?

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 51

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
project presenter


Explanation:
might be project presenter , well , when you finish the project , you need to make a presentation of it!

Nado2002
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
10 hrs
  -> thank you