KudoZ home » English » Other

well executed

English translation: planned and systematic approach....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:well executed
English translation:planned and systematic approach....
Entered by: fareedeh ghassemi

12:02 Dec 25, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: well executed
Achivement requires a well executed approach to learning.learning needs to be embedded in the way your organization operates.
fareedeh ghassemi
planned and systematic approach....
Explanation:
to learning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-25 12:16:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is an excerpt from Merriam Webster in respect of execute:Main Entry: ex·e·cute
Pronunciation: \'ek-si-\"kyüt
Function: verb
Inflected Form(s): -cut·ed; -cut·ing
Etymology: Middle English, from Middle French executer, back-formation from execution
Date: 14th century
transitive senses
1 : to carry out fully : put completely into effect <execute a command>
2 : to do what is provided or required by <execute a decree>
3 : to put to death especially in compliance with a legal sentence
4 : to make or produce (as a work of art) especially by carrying out a design
5 : to perform what is required to give validity to <execute a deed>
6 : PLAY <execute a piece of music>
intransitive senses
1 : to perform properly or skillfully the fundamentals of a sport or of a particular play <never had a team execute better -- Bobby Knight>
2 : to perform indicated tasks according to encoded instructions -- used of a computer program or routine
synonym see KILL, PERFORM
- ex·e·cut·able /-\"kyü-t&-b&l/ adjective





Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
A planned and systematic approach needs to be carried out properly and duly/regularly
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6plan becomes a realityRHELLER
4 +4carried out properly...
Denyce Seow
5 +1regular and satisfactory
Igor Deschenko
4 +1duly/ (appropriate) approach
Сергей Лузан
3 +2planned and systematic approach....
chopra_2002


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
planned and systematic approach....


Explanation:
to learning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-25 12:16:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is an excerpt from Merriam Webster in respect of execute:Main Entry: ex·e·cute
Pronunciation: \'ek-si-\"kyüt
Function: verb
Inflected Form(s): -cut·ed; -cut·ing
Etymology: Middle English, from Middle French executer, back-formation from execution
Date: 14th century
transitive senses
1 : to carry out fully : put completely into effect <execute a command>
2 : to do what is provided or required by <execute a decree>
3 : to put to death especially in compliance with a legal sentence
4 : to make or produce (as a work of art) especially by carrying out a design
5 : to perform what is required to give validity to <execute a deed>
6 : PLAY <execute a piece of music>
intransitive senses
1 : to perform properly or skillfully the fundamentals of a sport or of a particular play <never had a team execute better -- Bobby Knight>
2 : to perform indicated tasks according to encoded instructions -- used of a computer program or routine
synonym see KILL, PERFORM
- ex·e·cut·able /-\"kyü-t&-b&l/ adjective







chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
A planned and systematic approach needs to be carried out properly and duly/regularly

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Deschenko
2 mins
  -> thanks :o)

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Yes, it's all about quality, organisation and performance
5 hrs
  -> thank you :o)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
carried out properly...


Explanation:
There is a certain approach to learning and this approach is carried out smoothly, as per planned, no hiccups.... etc.

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
36 mins
  -> thanks nancy (or lynn??)!! :)

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
4 hrs
  -> thanks georgios!! :)

agree  chica nueva: which is carried out/performed/done well. (It is not a good collocation actually, because the approach and the execution are two different things. eg Although the original idea was good, its execution has been disappointing.)
12 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
22 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regular and satisfactory


Explanation:
your approach to learning should be easy-to-achieve and it has to satisfy the needs of the person/organization who requires learning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2003-12-25 12:17:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean, one should be taught exactly what he/she will need and the way it is best - on the regular basis ( I know it\'s better to study smoothly and all the time - I myself am an English teacher :-)

Igor Deschenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
45 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Refugio: In order for something to be well executed it does not have to be easy to achieve.
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
well-executed
plan becomes a reality


Explanation:
in order to achieve, we must learn. The (organization's) approach to learning not only requires good planning, it (attitude, philosophy) also requires that it be carried out well. 1) plan 2) action

This is to say that sometimes we plan well but we don't execute well; this requires monitoring and follow-up

Continuous Improvement. Achieving the highest levels of quality requires a well-defined and well-executed approach to continuous improvement. ...
www.utexas.edu/courses/kincaid/gaqc/corevalues.html

... Success in an engineering educational program requires determination, effort, and a well thought out and well executed approach to the educational process. ...
www.kilgore.edu/engineering.html

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
1 hr

agree  Denyce Seow: there must be a "plan" that precedes "execution".
1 hr

agree  Fuad Yahya
1 hr

agree  Science451
4 hrs

agree  Patricia Baldwin: yes!
5 hrs
  -> thanks and HAPPY NEW YEAR to all:-)

agree  Nado2002
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
duly/ (appropriate) approach


Explanation:
is meant here. Good luck, fareedeh ghassemi!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: agree with duly-executed; slightly confusing because you put an adverb "duly" with a noun "approach"
11 mins
  -> Thought about executed. Quite a nice option that was missing. Merry Xmas & HAPPY NEW YEAR, Rita Heller! Due is not bad, but 'duly-executed' is better. Best wishes from Moscow, Rita Heller!