integeration of activities from research to commmercialization

English translation: integration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:integeration of activities from research to commmercialization
English translation:integration
Entered by: fareedeh ghassemi (X)

09:57 Dec 27, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: integeration of activities from research to commmercialization
Organizations need to carry out stage to stage integeration of activities from research or concept to commercialization
fareedeh ghassemi (X)
integration
Explanation:
Companies need to try to bring together/unify/combine their activities, from researching the concept through to commercialisation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-27 13:06:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pmforum.org/library/glossary/PMG_I03.htm

integeration = integration...hence my spelling in the answer box!

Integration of Activities
Unification of activities into an effective, efficient and non-conflicting comprehensive effort. [D02874]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-27 13:08:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stage to stage = in stages / phases / from one stage to the next
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Integration
Rahi Moosavi
4 +1typo for integration
David Moore
5To make result of a research commercially viable.
hira
3 +2integration
jerrie


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
integration


Explanation:
Companies need to try to bring together/unify/combine their activities, from researching the concept through to commercialisation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-27 13:06:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pmforum.org/library/glossary/PMG_I03.htm

integeration = integration...hence my spelling in the answer box!

Integration of Activities
Unification of activities into an effective, efficient and non-conflicting comprehensive effort. [D02874]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-27 13:08:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stage to stage = in stages / phases / from one stage to the next

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
1 hr

agree  Laurel Porter (X)
10 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Integration


Explanation:
Integration of activities : Coordinated and uniformed plan of activities starting from research leading to coomercialization

Rahi Moosavi
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in pair: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  RHELLER: exactly! to move/progress smoothly from A to Z
4 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Laurel Porter (X): Yes; but uniform, not uniformed (as in wearing one), and coMmercialization - spelling matters!
10 hrs
  -> 100% true, my mistake....

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To make result of a research commercially viable.


Explanation:
Large business houses or multinational companies have R&D wings that looks into new products with latest technology.Its main objective is to make the technology financially acceptable;otherwise the objective of the new technology however wonderous it may be is defeated.

hira
India
Native speaker of: Native in AssameseAssamese, Native in BengaliBengali

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
typo for integration


Explanation:
Although there may be 1,000+ googles for "integeration", it is, I am sure, a typo. The definition of "integration" is perfectly well given above, but I am puzzled as to why none of the other answerers has pointed this out....

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 864

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurel Porter (X): But I thought they did make it clear by changing the spelling to the correct one... Still, good of you to point it out more, er... pointedly.
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search