KudoZ home » English » Other

set your fillings on edge

English translation: set your teeth on edge


12:09 Dec 28, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: set your fillings on edge
This phrase was recently asked in the Chinese Kudoz section. My answer was "FREAK OUT / SCARED" and another peer's answer was "ANNOYED" and he quoted this based on "set your teeth on edge".

Question: "set your fillings on edge" = "set your teeth on edge"?? If so, does it mean "ANNOYED / IRRITATED"?

p.s. Personally, I have seen this phrase being used to mean "FREAK OUT / SCARED"
p.p.s. I won the 4 Kudoz points but now I can't convince myself that I am right. So, unless I sort this out, I wouldn't be able to live with these 4 points!! :p
Denyce Seow
Singapore
English translation:set your teeth on edge
Explanation:
I think you're both right!

I think it depends on the context...

For example, the sound of fingernails being scraped down a blackboard would 'set your teeth on edge'...meaning making you wince, shudder...jarring you, shocking you, bothering you...freaking you out!

In a different context someone's accent / dialect / way of speaking could 'set your teeth on edge'...meaning irritating / irking / bugging you (getting to you, getting on your nerves, winding you up)

hth!
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Ian. Rhanks Nyamuk. Thanks Jerrie. :)) I am giving this to Jerrie because he/she gave more examples. Now, I get a real picture of "set your fillings on edge".

Thanks, folks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9irritate/annoyxxxIanW
4 +5set your teeth on edge
jerrie
4cringe / recoilnyamuk


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
irritate/annoy


Explanation:
Sorry, but your colleague is correct. If something "sets your teeth on edge", it means that it irritates/annoys you. In this case, the speaker is trying to be funny, claiming that the other person has more fillings than teeth ...

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 235

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: and if you bite on silver paper your fillings tingle!
11 mins

agree  chopra_2002
33 mins

agree  Pnina
1 hr

agree  Lesley Clarke: yes, it is that particular feeling you get with certain noises
1 hr

agree  olganet
2 hrs

agree  Andy Watkinson: Anyone for "fingernails on blackboard...."?
5 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
8 hrs

agree  Nado2002
11 hrs

agree  Laurel Porter: ...with caveat: no implied commentary on the person in question's dental makeup, just ordinary variation on the "teeth on edge" theme.
16 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
set your teeth on edge


Explanation:
I think you're both right!

I think it depends on the context...

For example, the sound of fingernails being scraped down a blackboard would 'set your teeth on edge'...meaning making you wince, shudder...jarring you, shocking you, bothering you...freaking you out!

In a different context someone's accent / dialect / way of speaking could 'set your teeth on edge'...meaning irritating / irking / bugging you (getting to you, getting on your nerves, winding you up)

hth!

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773
Grading comment
Thanks Ian. Rhanks Nyamuk. Thanks Jerrie. :)) I am giving this to Jerrie because he/she gave more examples. Now, I get a real picture of "set your fillings on edge".

Thanks, folks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Cole: Perhaps there's a bit of comic exaggeration: not only does it set your teeth on edge, it sets the fillings in your teeth on edge.
6 hrs

agree  Tanja Abramovic: also with Mark
7 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
8 hrs

agree  Laurel Porter: Mark has a good point - could even be an intensification of the original "teeth" idiom.
15 hrs

agree  chica nueva: Hi, Denyce. set one's teeth on edge = 1 to give a sensation of tingling discomfort 2 to irritate, provoke (Collins Concise English Dictionary). [Didn't see this the first time round. Cheers.À³°².]
19 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cringe / recoil


Explanation:
cringe, recoil...

Tension caused by a great irritant or annoyance like teething foil, the screech of a blackboard, a squeaky wheel....

Certainly these terms are used for other kinds of revulsion, but in general something causing more than just mental discomfort but physical discomfort.

nyamuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 58