KudoZ home » English » Other

victicraft

English translation: victicrat??


01:41 Dec 29, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: victicraft
do we have to become victicrafts or...
jason
English translation:victicrat??
Explanation:
is what provocative thinker Larry Elder, who happens to be black, calls the "victicrat" mentality. "The victicrat mentality says 'You owe me'. It says that forces conspire to pull me down and to hold me back. Thus the black victicrat mentality demands not just equal rights, but equal results, a goal that damages the psyche of both blacks and non-blacks. Black leaders teach blacks to think of themselves as victims and of whites as victimizers."
http://capmag.com/article.asp?ID=2486

A victicrat, Elder explains, 'blames all ills, problems, concerns, and unhappiness on others.' In other words, a victicrat is always the victim, and never responsible for anything that happens to him or her. The refusal to accept responsibility for one's own life, Elder claims, is the ultimate act of self-defeat. He does not, by any means, limit the mentality to blacks alone. As he demonstrates with a quote from feminist Andrea Dworkin, who claims that 'all men benefit from rape, because all men benefit from the fact that women are not free in this society,' anyone could be guilty of the victicrat mindset.
http://www.dartreview.com/archives/2000/10/30/ten_things_you...
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1victicrat??
P Forgas
3video image enhancer machinenyamuk
1strange word...practitioners of witchcraft???
chica nueva


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
video image enhancer machine


Explanation:
Probably means vidicraft a machine used in video film production. Without knowing more Im just guessing that someone is complaining that craftsmanship is being replaced by unskilled drones using machines.

nyamuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 58

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
strange word...practitioners of witchcraft???


Explanation:
A misprint?

Guesses:
is it some kind of -graph? or -gram? like pictograph/gram?
is it something to do with victim, victimisation?
is it a craft? eg witchcraft, (handicraft?)
witches, wizards, practitioners of witchcraft, perhaps...
is it a means of transport? aircraft, hovercraft, spacecraft...

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 83

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
victicrat??


Explanation:
is what provocative thinker Larry Elder, who happens to be black, calls the "victicrat" mentality. "The victicrat mentality says 'You owe me'. It says that forces conspire to pull me down and to hold me back. Thus the black victicrat mentality demands not just equal rights, but equal results, a goal that damages the psyche of both blacks and non-blacks. Black leaders teach blacks to think of themselves as victims and of whites as victimizers."
http://capmag.com/article.asp?ID=2486

A victicrat, Elder explains, 'blames all ills, problems, concerns, and unhappiness on others.' In other words, a victicrat is always the victim, and never responsible for anything that happens to him or her. The refusal to accept responsibility for one's own life, Elder claims, is the ultimate act of self-defeat. He does not, by any means, limit the mentality to blacks alone. As he demonstrates with a quote from feminist Andrea Dworkin, who claims that 'all men benefit from rape, because all men benefit from the fact that women are not free in this society,' anyone could be guilty of the victicrat mindset.
http://www.dartreview.com/archives/2000/10/30/ten_things_you...

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: great, seems possible...
37 mins