KudoZ home » English » Other

to come down on someone like a ton of bricks

English translation: raise the roof


17:00 Dec 29, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
/ sayings
English term or phrase: to come down on someone like a ton of bricks
I'm looking for a saying with the same or very similar meaning as the above, if possible containing the word 'roof'

I'm translating the origin of the German expression 'jemandem aufs Dach steigen' (= come down on someone like a ton of bricks, but literally = to climb onto someone's roof) – apparently a custom of yore, whereby if a guy lost his position as head of the family, e.g. if his wife 'wore the trousers/pants', then to make fun of him in public people removed the roof of his house.

Help!

TIA
Cilian O'Tuama
English translation:raise the roof
Explanation:
...which, of course, means to sound off about something or get angry about something. It's not exactly what you're looking for, but maybe it will help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2003-12-29 17:45:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference:

When she raised the roof at them, screaming to all about the medical incompetence, and how she was going to call the lawyers, they shut up real fast!
http://www.noguts.us/stories/mark.html
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for the creative input. Again, almost impossible to choose the 'best' answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1roof caving in
Catherine Bolton
4 +2raise the roofxxxtazdog
3 +3to climb all over s.o.ntext
5Critisize smb/smth heavily;to be against smthxxxViktoriya
3 +2to bite s.o.'s head offLaurel Porter
3 +1see the light of day
jerrie
4Some random thoughts:)
Montefiore
1I´ll huff and I´ll puff and I´ll blow your house down.Chris Rowson
1like a bolt from the blue
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
roof caving in


Explanation:
You often hear people say "I felt like the roof caved in on me".

Here's just one example:
Shashin Desai, co-director of the show with his wife, Karen, said he felt like ''the roof caved in'' when he heard about Carter's death. ''It wasn't for the money that she was doing the show, it was for the passion and love of the piece,'' he said.

Not quite the same as taking the roof off, but it IS like the ton of bricks!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 18:04:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cilian,
Maybe the ton of bricks is the best solution after all! Brick roof? ;-)



    Reference: http://www.mkbmemorial.com/TOTS/nell/
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montefiore: this is probably the closest, very good
4 days

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to climb all over s.o.


Explanation:
jump down s.o.'s throat
straighten out
lay into
read the riot act
kick ass and take names
mop up the floor with
ream out

etc etc

Nothing with roof though :(

If you need a roof in there — can you work with "hit the roof" or "go through the roof"?


    Lewin: The Thesaurus of Slang
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 379

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: hit the roof, if I understand the context correctly
2 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
10 hrs

agree  Montefiore
5 days

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to bite s.o.'s head off


Explanation:
to take s.o.'s head off
to rip s.o.'s head off
to wipe the floor with s.o.
to take s.o. down
to take s.o. to the woodshed

The last one's stretching it a bit... But I was searching for house/head of household metaphors. Hope these help.


Laurel Porter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
10 hrs
  -> thanks - just offering more ideas

agree  Montefiore
5 days

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
raise the roof


Explanation:
...which, of course, means to sound off about something or get angry about something. It's not exactly what you're looking for, but maybe it will help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2003-12-29 17:45:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference:

When she raised the roof at them, screaming to all about the medical incompetence, and how she was going to call the lawyers, they shut up real fast!
http://www.noguts.us/stories/mark.html


xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 99
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for the creative input. Again, almost impossible to choose the 'best' answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pippin Michelli: A variant we used back at school about angry teachers, "he/she hit the roof!"
1 hr
  -> yes, although hit the roof is something you do yourself, while you can raise the roof at someone else (if that makes any sense!)

agree  Nado2002
4 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
I´ll huff and I´ll puff and I´ll blow your house down.


Explanation:
It´s probably not usable for your purpose. but I´m not sure there is anything that really meets your requirements.

U2 used it as a title but didn´t include it in the lyric. The science class in Ref. 2 will blow down a house of cards with a controlled explosion. Trust me on this ...


    Reference: http://www.lyricsdir.com/u/u2/blow-your-house-down-version-1...
    Reference: http://media.nasaexplores.com/lessons/03-032/5-8_1.pdf
Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 243

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
like a bolt from the blue


Explanation:
& try to search a little more.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 23:26:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps the link below might help.
Good luck, Cilian O\'Tuama!
http://www.slangsite.com/


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 49

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Critisize smb/smth heavily;to be against smth


Explanation:
Cilian, if you feel confused about an exact meaninng of the expression "to come down on something like a ton of bricks", then I can tell you for sure that it implies the following: to be against something immediately and heavily. Here it is an example taken from the book "Dictionary of Idioms" - "Margaret wanted to come with usbut her husband came down on the idea like a tone of bricks.

As for the pharase with the similar meaning (which contains the word "roof" I think you could use the following phrase: "to go through the roof". Here it is an example: "Mr Brown got so angry that he almost went through the roof.(Example has been taken from HARRAP'S AMERICAN IDIOMS DICTIONARY

xxxViktoriya
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see the light of day


Explanation:
Literally, if you have no roof!Everything starkly revealed, no room for misinterpretation!

They/it/whatever made him see the light of day.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-30 16:26:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or...
something with \'shouting it from the rooftop\' (as they remove the tiles...)

Shout it from the rooftop
(Public humiliation, tell the whole world what\'s what, and take off the roof while you\'re at it!)

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: I think Cilian's looking for something more dynamic but this is a damn clever answer nonetheless.
1 hr
  -> Thanks!!!

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Some random thoughts:)


Explanation:
If the German literally sounds like this -"to climb onto someone's roof" - then the word "roof" may be not critical in your elucidation of the origin of that expression. In Russian, there are many expressions denoting how a man can be completely "taken over," without using the word "roof." Assuming that this particular word is not too important (albeit, desirable:), one can afford a greater freedom of expresssion by using phrases as follows:

and now he was completely under her/his thumb
his goose was cooked
he felt smaller than a gnome (to take liberties here, and to use a lesser known Russian idiom)

Et cetera...

There is also an old Russian expression that literally sounds like this: he has him/her/them sitting on his head

True.

P.S. I apologize beforehand if I have insulted the sensibility of any English speakers here:) I know that the latter may be construed as a double-entendre:) Not intended to serve as such.


Montefiore
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 66