KudoZ home » English » Other

flagger certified

English translation: Traffic regulator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flagger certified
English translation:Traffic regulator
Entered by: xxxAlex Zelkind

09:13 Dec 30, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: flagger certified
Are you flagger certified.
taher
Traffic regulator
Explanation:
That's the one who holds the "stop" sign during road-repair works.
Selected response from:

xxxAlex Zelkind
Grading comment
thanks a lot.your answer was really helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Traffic regulatorxxxAlex Zelkind
4flagstone installer
Clauwolf
4traffic-controller
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Traffic regulator


Explanation:
That's the one who holds the "stop" sign during road-repair works.

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
thanks a lot.your answer was really helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cendrine marrouat: completely agree
6 mins
  -> O, merci, Cendrine. Maintenant je suis heureux! :)

agree  airmailrpl: google agrees also
5 hrs

agree  Gordon Darroch: seems most likely, more context would help!
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traffic-controller


Explanation:
perhaps. Good luck, taher!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 49

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flagstone installer


Explanation:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-30 11:46:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lajeador =
S. m.
1. Aquele que lajeia, que assenta lajes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-30 11:48:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Heritage:
flag4 (fl²g) n. 1. A flagstone. --flag tr.v. flagged, flag·ging, flags. To pave with slabs of flagstone.



Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 352