KudoZ home » English » Other

relationship roadkill

English translation: the victim


14:45 Dec 30, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: relationship roadkill
I devised a kind of mental checklist-all the things I had to do before I ended up relationship roadkill.
vkan
English translation:the victim
Explanation:
This goes beyond the end of the affair, say by mutual agreement.
It means being the victim who was broadsided by the relationship, which is now over.

Roadkill is a fairly new US term:

roadkill
noun (Chiefly U.S.): the remains of an animal or animals killed on the road by motor vehicles

In your specific case, the person is making a mental list of things to do to avoid getting "run over" by the relationship.
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +17the victim
Catherine Bolton
4 +1relationship over
jerrie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relationship over


Explanation:
I made a list of all the things I had to do before I ended up with a failed/finished/dead relationship.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-30 14:49:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SYLLABICATION: road·kill
PRONUNCIATION: rdkl
NOUN: 1. An animal or animals killed by being struck by a motor vehicle. 2. Slang One that has failed or been defeated and is no longer worthy of consideration: “Many radio rightists betray a truculent nostalgia for the old foes who became their roadkill” (Richard Corliss, Time January 23, 1995).




    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/61/66/R0266650.html
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charlie Bavington: I think it's the speaker that ends up as the roadkill, not the relationship itself (altho' clearly the relationship would presumably be none to healthy for this to happen!!)
19 mins
  -> Yup, didn't read the sentence properly! Things she had to do to avoid ending up 'relationship roadkill'

agree  Refugio: agree with Charlie
7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +17
the victim


Explanation:
This goes beyond the end of the affair, say by mutual agreement.
It means being the victim who was broadsided by the relationship, which is now over.

Roadkill is a fairly new US term:

roadkill
noun (Chiefly U.S.): the remains of an animal or animals killed on the road by motor vehicles

In your specific case, the person is making a mental list of things to do to avoid getting "run over" by the relationship.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/english/definition.asp?en=roadk...
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans
3 mins

agree  Charlie Bavington: agree that speaker is the victim, but relationship does not necessarily HAVE to be over - cld be victim of a "bad" relationship - over-possessive/jealous/violent partner, for example. Not good, but relationship could still be on-going.
16 mins
  -> True! Regardless, wouldn't wanna be in THAT relationship!

agree  Christopher Crockett: Yes, she wants to avoid ending up a victim/casualty in the relationship when it goes South.
17 mins
  -> ... or North. Or even East or West.

agree  jerrie: Absolutely...
18 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield
30 mins

agree  Natasa Mazar
54 mins

agree  Bill Greendyk
1 hr

agree  Lisa Lloyd
1 hr

agree  Bruce Popp: right; see also the book: "Flattened Fauna: A Field Guide to Common Animals of Roads, Streets, and Highways" by Roger Knutson
2 hrs
  -> Sounds fascinating!

agree  Laurel Porter: And don't forget the Roadkill Cafe: http://www.geocities.com/Yosemite/Trails/7330/
2 hrs

agree  Gordon Darroch
3 hrs

agree  cendrine marrouat
4 hrs

agree  lindaellen: I agree, but roadkill (as in dead animal) is a fairly old US term
4 hrs

disagree  Refugio: It doesn't sound as though the speaker will be a victim; rather, that he has been so neglectful of the relationship that he must make amends or get the boot. Funny how I see the speaker as male and Christopher as female. ;~}
7 hrs

agree  Nado2002
8 hrs

agree  Asghar Bhatti
8 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
23 hrs

agree  Pippin Michelli: but the word strongly suggests "mangled remains", rather than mere victimhood.
23 hrs

agree  Lydia Molea
1 day 20 hrs