safety boy

English translation: safe bet

14:49 Dec 30, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: safety boy
I would line up a safety boy for an ego boosting flirtation.
vkan
English translation:safe bet
Explanation:
I would fine a safe option (a guy that already fancies her / a pushover / a dead certainty) who would make me feel really good (with his flattery/attention/obvious attraction etc).
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11safe bet
jerrie
4 +4a backup boy
Norbert Gunther Kramer


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
safe bet


Explanation:
I would fine a safe option (a guy that already fancies her / a pushover / a dead certainty) who would make me feel really good (with his flattery/attention/obvious attraction etc).

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans
2 mins

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach: my first though when I saw "safety" and "boy" was: TYPO! --> safety buoy. But in the context, your answer makes a lot more sense ;)
1 hr

agree  Lisa Lloyd
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  David Knowles: Yes - it's a pun on "safety buoy"
1 hr
  -> Someone to bouy up, bolster her ego...

agree  RHELLER
2 hrs

agree  Laurel Porter (X): exactly - good catch all, on the "buoy" ref.
2 hrs

agree  Gordon Darroch (X)
3 hrs

agree  Asghar Bhatti
8 hrs

agree  Patricia Baldwin
12 hrs

agree  Alexander Chisholm: a fallback
22 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
23 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a backup boy


Explanation:
Somebody who will definitely be there to flirt with, as opposed to men who may or may not be interested in me.

Norbert Gunther Kramer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 379

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
2 hrs

agree  Laurel Porter (X): fractions of a second too late - but correct nonetheless, and nicely put
2 hrs

agree  Nado2002
8 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search